KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

MDS

English translation: MDS = multi-dimensional scaling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:MDS
English translation:MDS = multi-dimensional scaling
Entered by: xxxdf49f

10:00 Aug 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / supply chain management
French term or phrase: MDS
In a job definition:

Merchandisers: définition de la politique de stock, gestion des assortiments, MDS.

THX! ;-)
Sandra Petch
MDS = multi-dimensional scaling
Explanation:
as in:

Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Seminaire de Marketing. 1. LE MULTIDIMENSIONAL SCALING. Le MDS est une méthode d'analyse multivariée descriptive, qui permet ...
www.unifr.ch/market/download/fr/etudesmarche0405/Cours5_con... - Pages similaires

(MKTG896) Special Topics: Retail Merchandising. ... In addition we cover multidimensional techniques such as MDS, cluster analysis, principal components ...
www.upenn.edu/registrar/register/mktg.html - 42k - En cache - Pages similaires

A total of 99 sets of data was collected and analysed by the multi-dimensional scale (MDS) method. Through the MDS analysis, six dimensions were first ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1470-6431.2005.... - Pages similaires


[PDF] Instrument development and evaluation for measuring USA apparel ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Multidimensional scaling. MDS was used to identify the key objective ... determining both similarity and acceptability; thus, merchandising apparel in a ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/mcb/284/2005/00000009/000000... - Pages similaires

Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
This merchandise organization seems logical, because 1) consumers get to know ... these relationships through the multidimensional scaling technique (MDS). ...
www.reims-ms.aleaur.com/.../Buying Associatiion and Store L... - Résultat complémentaire - Pages similaires
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
A huge thank-you. This text is a mix of French and English acronoyms that have severely tried my patience!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1MDS = multi-dimensional scalingxxxdf49f
3MDS
Natasha Dupuy


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
MDS


Explanation:
"MDS is a stand-alone yard, asset and dock management application with real-time interfaces"
MDS: Mobile Distribution System


    Reference: http://idii.com/esn/vol3num14.htm
Natasha Dupuy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MDS = multi-dimensional scaling


Explanation:
as in:

Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Seminaire de Marketing. 1. LE MULTIDIMENSIONAL SCALING. Le MDS est une méthode d'analyse multivariée descriptive, qui permet ...
www.unifr.ch/market/download/fr/etudesmarche0405/Cours5_con... - Pages similaires

(MKTG896) Special Topics: Retail Merchandising. ... In addition we cover multidimensional techniques such as MDS, cluster analysis, principal components ...
www.upenn.edu/registrar/register/mktg.html - 42k - En cache - Pages similaires

A total of 99 sets of data was collected and analysed by the multi-dimensional scale (MDS) method. Through the MDS analysis, six dimensions were first ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1470-6431.2005.... - Pages similaires


[PDF] Instrument development and evaluation for measuring USA apparel ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Multidimensional scaling. MDS was used to identify the key objective ... determining both similarity and acceptability; thus, merchandising apparel in a ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/mcb/284/2005/00000009/000000... - Pages similaires

Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
This merchandise organization seems logical, because 1) consumers get to know ... these relationships through the multidimensional scaling technique (MDS). ...
www.reims-ms.aleaur.com/.../Buying Associatiion and Store L... - Résultat complémentaire - Pages similaires


xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
A huge thank-you. This text is a mix of French and English acronoyms that have severely tried my patience!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Nkere-Uwem
3 mins