KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

quotité

English translation: hundred thousandth (in this case)


11:35 Aug 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: quotité
Not sure how best to translate quotité in this sentence:

Le comptage indique qua 70955/10000 quotités soit 39/60 propriétaires sont présents ou dûment représentés.

The context is an ordinary general meeting of a residents association.
Timothy Barton
English translation:hundred thousandth (in this case)
Explanation:
As I said above, this is often rendered by "tantième" ("so-manyeth"). More traditionally, in the more modest 6-storey Haussman style buildings, ownership is divided into "millièmes". Very basically, the total floor area is divided into 1000 (or howevermany) units, and each apartment/cellar unit is allocated its fair share of those units.

I don't understand why you refer to costs above. Inevitably cost will come into such matters, but for the moment you are just talking about representation of owners: you have 39/60ths (65%) of the owners present, and together they account for 70,955/100,000ths (70.955%) of the total floor area of the building. IOW, either the owners present tend to have larger apartments or some of them own several apartments (in the case of companies or private landlords letting properties).

Costs are never intrinsically weighted (except in subsidized rental properties). It's just that someone who owns more hundred-thousandths of the property than his neighbour will logically pay a greater share of the total costs.

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hundred thousandth (in this case)xxxBourth
4quota
Angie Garbarino


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quota


Explanation:
quotité = quota ( portion of estate)
Le Robert Collins



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 12:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Financement immobilier : Quotité
Financement immobilier : qu'est-ce que la quotité.
www.empruntis.com/financement/lexique/quotite.php - 30k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 13:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lexique Immobilier : quotite
LEXIQUE IMMOBILIER quotite CREDIT IMMOBILIER. ... quotite. Quotité Quote-part répartie entre les co-emprunteurs sur l'assurance crédit. quotite ...
www.7utile.com/immobilier/lexique-immobilier.php?terme=quot... - 12k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Angie Garbarino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hundred thousandth (in this case)


Explanation:
As I said above, this is often rendered by "tantième" ("so-manyeth"). More traditionally, in the more modest 6-storey Haussman style buildings, ownership is divided into "millièmes". Very basically, the total floor area is divided into 1000 (or howevermany) units, and each apartment/cellar unit is allocated its fair share of those units.

I don't understand why you refer to costs above. Inevitably cost will come into such matters, but for the moment you are just talking about representation of owners: you have 39/60ths (65%) of the owners present, and together they account for 70,955/100,000ths (70.955%) of the total floor area of the building. IOW, either the owners present tend to have larger apartments or some of them own several apartments (in the case of companies or private landlords letting properties).

Costs are never intrinsically weighted (except in subsidized rental properties). It's just that someone who owns more hundred-thousandths of the property than his neighbour will logically pay a greater share of the total costs.



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
13 hrs

disagree  Albert Gomperts: "parts" is a better translation
1626 days