KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

rembourser le compte courant

English translation: reimbursement deposit(s) to current account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rembourser le compte courant
English translation:reimbursement deposit(s) to current account
Entered by: BelkisDV

14:17 Aug 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: rembourser le compte courant
In an agreement:

Par les presentes, la societe XX s'engage a rembourser le compte courant que detient la Societe YY aux conditions suivantes:

1
La societe YY consent a la societe XX qui accepte une avance en compte courant du montant ci-dessus fixé.

In this context the literal translation "reimburse the current account" doesn't seem 100% right - maybe "make repayments to the current account" would be better?
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
reimbursement deposit(s) to current account
Explanation:
Based on your interpretation of the text, this might be it. Periodical reimbursement deposits to the current account.

HTH
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pay off the balanceMarc Glinert
3reimbursement deposit(s) to current account
BelkisDV


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reimbursement deposit(s) to current account


Explanation:
Based on your interpretation of the text, this might be it. Periodical reimbursement deposits to the current account.

HTH

BelkisDV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pay off the balance


Explanation:
following logically on, lizza, XX undertakes to pay off the balance on its current account held by YY...

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Cummings: sounds about right
17 mins
  -> about right? about right??! ...thanks Wendy

agree  MikeGarcia
24 mins