KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

fonds de prévision

English translation: special reserve provision/provident funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonds de prévision
English translation:special reserve provision/provident funds
Entered by: Carla Selyer

13:38 Sep 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Financial
French term or phrase: fonds de prévision
Tout ou partie de ce surplus pourra être affecté par l’Assemblée Générale soit à un report à nouveau, soit à des amortissements extraordinaires, soit à la formation ou l’alimentation des fonds spéciaux de réserve ou de prévision.
I think it may be provident funds. Thanks a lot for your help.
Carla Selyer
special reserve provision
Explanation:
In this case, I think you could say "special reserve provision" as reserve and provision have almost the same meaning - keeping a reserve of funds to use either for a special purpose or for to cater for future unknown events.
Selected response from:

Maureen Wilkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who provided such a wide range of responses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contingency funds
Patrice
5fund or reserve fund
gabuss
3special reserve fundMarc Glinert
3anticipation fundsMatthewLaSon
3special reserve provision
Maureen Wilkins
3social security funds
Martin Cassell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social security funds


Explanation:
found this equivalence in a publication of the ILO staff union:

"Il convient d’étudier et d’explorer la création de fonds de prévision pour les situations se situant entre des projets ainsi que la possibilité de s’affilier à des caisses de chômage nationales qui puissent permettre de continuer à jouir d’un revenu minimum pendant la période de recherche d’un nouveau travail."

"It is necessary to study and explore the implementation of social security funds for the situation between projects and even the possibility of joining national unemployment funds to allow them to continue to enjoy a minimum income while they seek a new job."


    Reference: http://www.ilo.org/public/french/staffun/info/bulletin/1351-...
    Reference: http://www.ilo.org/public/english/staffun/info/bulletin/1351...
Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special reserve provision


Explanation:
In this case, I think you could say "special reserve provision" as reserve and provision have almost the same meaning - keeping a reserve of funds to use either for a special purpose or for to cater for future unknown events.


    Reference: http://www.theyworkforyou.com/wrans/?id=2004-12-09a.203655.h
Maureen Wilkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who provided such a wide range of responses.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Cassell: what you describe could be a "contingency fund". Without more context, I don't know if this would be the case
16 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anticipation funds


Explanation:
Hello,


"prévision" means "anticipation"

Are these "anticipation funds" perhaps?


I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.obfs.uillinois.edu/manual/Springfield/se16-1-6.ht...
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contingency funds


Explanation:
*

Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special reserve fund


Explanation:
I think this would do it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-09-12 07:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that funds to remain true to the original

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fund or reserve fund


Explanation:
fonds de réserve ou de prévoyance (prévision si on veut)<> fund or reserve fund
See Financial/Accounting Terminology of Canada

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16