KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

"force de vente"

English translation: sales capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"force de vente"
English translation:sales capacity
Entered by: lloydedmondson

14:45 Oct 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: "force de vente"
One more question: What does force de vente mean? The Proz. dictionary says "sales force", but I don´t think this is the appropriate translation. It is not really a sales team.

Context:

"C'est là que nous avons commencé à voir les 5 ou 6 laboratoires qui vendaient des produits pour les petits animaux et qui avaient une force de vente en fait"

Thanks for your help in advance.

Lloyd
lloydedmondson
sales capacity
Explanation:
If it's not a "team", so there is another meaning of "force de vente" - "sales capacity". I'm not sure if the translation 'capacity' is the best version (I'm not a specialist of English language), but the point is that French "force" in this context is literally 'power', 'potency'...
Selected response from:

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help on this question.

Lloyd
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sales capacity
Kristina Radziulyte
3a(n) (actual)saler impact/impact on salesxxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
force de vente
sales capacity


Explanation:
If it's not a "team", so there is another meaning of "force de vente" - "sales capacity". I'm not sure if the translation 'capacity' is the best version (I'm not a specialist of English language), but the point is that French "force" in this context is literally 'power', 'potency'...

Kristina Radziulyte
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help on this question.

Lloyd

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I see no reason to question the obvious "sales force".
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a(n) (actual)saler impact/impact on sales


Explanation:
they are proof of the veterinary products in action,as their positive effects are being noted,by the vets involved,and possibly a wider audience,thereby providing the manufacturer with welcome publicity.http://www.salesimpact.co.za/intro2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-10-20 15:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo=sales not saler.!

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I see no reason to question the obvious "sales force".
2 hrs