KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

maintien des niveaux de service

English translation: maintaining service levels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maintien des niveaux de service
English translation:maintaining service levels
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

16:22 Oct 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Process Overview
French term or phrase: maintien des niveaux de service
La phase de stabilisation permet la vérification de la
bonne exécution des obligations contractuelles avec en
particulier ** le maintien des niveaux de service.**

I was thinking: "while maintaining service quality." Suggestions?
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
maintaining the level of service
Explanation:
I think it's definitely "level of service"
Selected response from:

Jana Cole
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your feedback!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6maintaining the level of service
Jana Cole
5maintaining the quality of service
Carol Gullidge
4the maintenance of standards of service levels
xxxmuitoprazer
3while maintaining the service level
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
maintaining the level of service


Explanation:
I think it's definitely "level of service"

Jana Cole
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your feedback!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: you could use 'particularly with regard to maintaining..etc'
27 mins

agree  xxxDCypher
49 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

agree  Richard Benham: @juliebarba "With regard to" is a last resort. Why not just "and in particular maintaining service levels/the level of service"?
1 hr

agree  LAB2004: with richard - maintaining servic levels
1 hr

agree  Rob Grayson
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
while maintaining the service level


Explanation:
another option

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the maintenance of standards of service levels


Explanation:
is how I would frame it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-22 16:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/index.cfm?articleid=4508

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: rather heavy
15 mins

neutral  Richard Benham: With CMJ_Trans. The "standards of" is not doing anything useful and needs to go.
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maintaining the quality of service


Explanation:
I agree with your thoughts...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10