KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

entreprise sous-traitante

English translation: sub-contractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entreprise sous-traitante
English translation:sub-contractor
Entered by: Steve Melling

09:57 Oct 27, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / subcontracting
French term or phrase: entreprise sous-traitante
Basic fare, I know but just wanted ideas on the best translation.

Context: a "plan de prévention" involving external companies.

Terms used:

"Entreprise Utilisatrice"

"Entreprise exterieure"

"Entreprise sous-traintante"

So, the external company subcontracts work to the "entreprise sous-trainte".

But for me, "subcontracting company" would refer to the company giving the work to the third-party company i.e. subcontractor (wouldn't it?).
Steve Melling
France
sub-contractor
Explanation:
Although necessary in the FR, I rather feel that translation of 'entreprise' is redundant in EN, and so, to avoid the potential ambiguity, I would just go for 'sub-contractor'. It seems to be eminently clear from the context that it could not be referring to just a little man with a bucket and a paintbrush...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-10-27 18:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NS OED confirms what many of the commenters below have said, that the preferred spelling is as a single word, with no hyphen.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9sub-contractor
Tony M
4sub-contracting companyGamil Sadek
4 -1OutsourcerxxxACOZ
3SubcontractorMarc Glinert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-contracting company


Explanation:
I agree with your translation, it is sub-contracting the term company is dependent on the context

Gamil Sadek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Subcontractor


Explanation:
At the risk of being a lone voice in the wilderness, here are the terms I would use in your plan Chappy:

"Entreprise Utilisatrice" – Plan user

"Entreprise exterieure" – External contractor

"Entreprise sous-traintante" - Subcontractor


Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sub-contractor


Explanation:
Although necessary in the FR, I rather feel that translation of 'entreprise' is redundant in EN, and so, to avoid the potential ambiguity, I would just go for 'sub-contractor'. It seems to be eminently clear from the context that it could not be referring to just a little man with a bucket and a paintbrush...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-10-27 18:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NS OED confirms what many of the commenters below have said, that the preferred spelling is as a single word, with no hyphen.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne J: agree although I think it is subcontractor without -
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Anne!

agree  David Goward: Exactly! (although I prefer it without the - )
3 mins
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Kate Hudson: single word subcontractor
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Kate!

agree  Carol Gullidge
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Carol!

agree  Rob Grayson
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Rob!

agree  xxxMaudarg
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Maureen!

agree  Karen Stokes
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Karen!

agree  Grzegorz Kurek
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Grzegorz!

agree  Martine Brault
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Traviata!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Outsourcer


Explanation:
This gets round the problem. You can use "subcontractor" for the "entreprise extérieure" and "outsourcer" for the "Entreprise sous-traitante". They both mean the same thing but it gives you two different words and avoids confusion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2006-10-29 22:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Call it a senior moment! You're right, Tony, but if you switch the terms round (i.e. outsourcer for entreprise extérieure and subcontractor for entreprise sous-traitante) the problem should be solved.

xxxACOZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: This only serves to compound, I'm afraid, the possible ambiguity; the company DOING the outsourcing is most commonly called 'outsourcer' (cf usage on ProZ itself!), and NOT to refer to the external service provider
8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): David Goward, xxxdf49f