KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cession

English translation: assignment/transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cession
English translation:assignment/transfer
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

23:46 Oct 27, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Meeting agreements
French term or phrase: cession
Context:
**Cession** de la participation contrôlante de 50% que détient XXX dans YYY.

I don't know if this should be translated as transfer, assignment, surrender, release... Any suggestions?
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
assignment/transfer
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
"Transfer" is what made the most sense from the whole context. Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4disposalrkillings
4 +3assignment/transfer
Adam Lankamer
3saleMaria Claypoole
4 -1cession (of portfolio)
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cession (of portfolio)


Explanation:
according to your description, although according to Larousse
TRANSFER is applicable.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: faux ami-one thing cession doesn't mean is cession. how do you get portfolio out of participation contrôlante?
19 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: Cession: A ceding or surrendering, as of territory to another country by treaty.
27 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
disposal


Explanation:
It's a sale, plain and simple, but if you prefer to avoid that word, use "disposal", which is common in this context.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paula McMullan: Sorry to be picky, but doesn't "sale" imply some kind of consideration? There may be, but we can't tell from the excerpt provided.
4 hrs
  -> When was the last time one company disposed of a controlling interest in another for no consideration? :-) The point is, you will almost never see the word 'vente' in this context in French (but you might see 'rachat' from the recipient).

agree  juliebarba: you could refer to it as a share transfer if you were talking about 2 companies within the same group for example, although I agree with a 'sale'. Of course disposal is OK, the former is just my preference :-)
7 hrs

agree  Rob Grayson
9 hrs

agree  IanDhu: "disposal" is what is involved here. It is a "cover-all" for assignment, transfer etc. in this context
14 hrs

agree  Mark Nathan
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assignment/transfer


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
"Transfer" is what made the most sense from the whole context. Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula McMullan: although remember that under English law the two terms have different implications
1 hr

agree  silviantonia: Yes, but one could say assignment or transfer, and that would allow the insertion depending upon context.
9 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley
1 day4 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sale


Explanation:
simple, a sugestion.

Maria Claypoole
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maria, thanks. This option was good too, and came in handy.