KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

informations commercialement sensibles

English translation: commercially sensitive information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:informations commercialement sensibles
English translation:commercially sensitive information
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

04:28 Nov 1, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Gas Company materials
French term or phrase: informations commercialement sensibles
– Protection des **informations commercialement sensibles**

I am thinking about "protection of business-sensitive information" but wanted to consult with the experts (i.e. you) first...
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
commercially sensitive information
Explanation:
Why on earth would you want to go past the obvious in this case??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-01 04:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW I look down on the use of Google hit-counting as a criterion of accurate translation, but this term gets 196K Googlies; so it's not as though I made it up.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11commercially sensitive information
Richard Benham
5 -1(protection of) sensitive business information
Patrice
4sensitive commercial information
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensitive commercial information


Explanation:
if it has to do with protection, it needs to be sensitive rather than sensible

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: This is not the same thing, though, is it? Information could be commercial and sensitive without being commercially sensitive.
10 mins

disagree  Richard Nice: If anything the phrae is a direct calque from English
43 mins

agree  Patrice: disagree w/Richard's comment --really they are pretty much the same
3 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: Agree with Richard Benham's comment. The sensitive nature of the information could, if translated as above, have been because of personal details or whatever, rather than because it was commercially sensitive.
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
commercially sensitive information


Explanation:
Why on earth would you want to go past the obvious in this case??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-01 04:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW I look down on the use of Google hit-counting as a criterion of accurate translation, but this term gets 196K Googlies; so it's not as though I made it up.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Nice: évidemment!
37 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes it is a bit obvious. Must be another case of faux-ami-phobia!

agree  divas
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Paula McMullan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Rob Grayson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alison Jenner
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Carol Gullidge
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  EJP
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lesley Clayton
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mark Nathan
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  B D Finch
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(protection of) sensitive business information


Explanation:
I agree with your first thought, to use the word "business". Richard is right about common usage and this is just another option.

Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Nice: If anything the phrae is a direct calque from English
13 mins
  -> both you and Richard may not like my version but it is accurate

neutral  Richard Benham: unistrans is right here. The French phrase is almost certainly a calque of "commercially sensitive information", which a the standard English term. [...]//My comment to SwissTell also applies to your answer!
18 mins
  -> on the other hand, no need to be wedded to it either