KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

volant

English translation: proportion, amount, percentage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:volet
English translation:proportion, amount, percentage
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

15:15 Nov 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Energy Company merger
French term or phrase: volant
Context:
– XXX offrirait aux affréteurs la possibilité de souscrire les capacités restituables qui peuvent leur être restituées sur des périodes de 1 à 4 ans. Examen avec le YYY de la possibilité d’étendre à 20% le **volant** des capacités restituables.

My proposal:
– XXX will offer charterers the possibility of applying for “withdrawable” capacities that can be withdrawn from their use for periods of 1 to 4 years.
– Study with the CRE the possibility of extending the ??? of withdrawable capacities to 20%.

Suggestions?
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
proportion, amount, percentage
Explanation:
clearly they were looking for another word so as not to reapeat themselves. I suspect they meant "volet" and not "volant"
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
This seems to be the most probable. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2proportion, amount, percentagexxxCMJ_Trans
3voucherCarlos Segura


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voucher


Explanation:
+

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: why though?
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proportion, amount, percentage


Explanation:
clearly they were looking for another word so as not to reapeat themselves. I suspect they meant "volet" and not "volant"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
This seems to be the most probable. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 mins

agree  Demosthene: Right
15 hrs