KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

produits de renovation et de longe manuelle

English translation: Plonge manuelle

21:03 Nov 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / cleaning products
French term or phrase: produits de renovation et de longe manuelle
· Vaisselles et cuisine
Il s’agit de produits de lavage vaisselle (poudres de lavage, liquides de lavage et de rinçage, produits de rénovation et de longe manuelle), produits de surface, notamment pour les fours (dégraissants, désinfectants)

This is a product category for a company producing and marketing cleaning products; before I ask the client if "longe" is a typo, I thought I would post here and see if anyone could explain what this means. And "renovation" in a dishwashing context?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tamara Salvio
United States
English translation:Plonge manuelle
Explanation:
There was a "P" missing! Dishwashing by hand.

By the way, I think Bourth is right about the salt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-20 22:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility for 'produits de rénovation' could be those dishwasher cleaning kits (a little bottle you put in the cutlery basket and then run a cycle on empty).
Selected response from:

Kari Foster
Grading comment
Thanks! I hadn't thought of this, but it makes perfect sense... You and Bourth were very helpful on the 'renovation' issue too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Plonge manuelle
Kari Foster
4one of two typos?
xxxBourth


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one of two typos?


Explanation:
1) I know it says "vaiselle", but since the I is next to the O on the keyboard, it could easily be "linge" - so "handwashing" (of clothes).

2) Less obvious as a typo, but an easy misreading of a handwritten text if you're brain has gone to sleep: "lavage".

Could a "produit de rénovation" be the salt you put in your dishwasher (sel de régénération).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-11-20 21:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, "lavage manuelle" would not work (assuming people pay attention to their agreements).

And assuming I pay attention to my grandma: "your brain".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Plonge manuelle


Explanation:
There was a "P" missing! Dishwashing by hand.

By the way, I think Bourth is right about the salt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-20 22:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility for 'produits de rénovation' could be those dishwasher cleaning kits (a little bottle you put in the cutlery basket and then run a cycle on empty).

Kari Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks! I hadn't thought of this, but it makes perfect sense... You and Bourth were very helpful on the 'renovation' issue too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Make that "1 of 3 typos", but I think this is it.
15 mins

agree  French Foodie: makes sense :-)
10 hrs