KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

formateur relais

English translation: primary trainer

23:38 Nov 27, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / from a presentation on training for foreign subsidiaries
French term or phrase: formateur relais
I know that this term can be found with a proz search but I'm not sure that "transition educator" is the correct term here. This document is a presentation for the "transfert de modules de formation aux filiales pays"
Lynda Tharratt
English translation:primary trainer
Explanation:
i.e. trainer of trainers.

In this context, it makes sense that one person with the requisite training knowledge should be sent overseas (once-off, or occasionally) to train local trainers.

However, depending on the size of the operation, it is also possible that your "formateur relais" will be (to start with, or at a later date) a qualified local trainer whose job it will be to relay training instructions, modules, etc. from the primary trainer in head office to other trainers below him, in the country concerned. In this case he would not so much be a trainer of trainers as a training intermediary, a training message boy, in much the same way as many companies have "communicateurs rélais" etc. to channel information from the top to the bottom, or from the bottom to the top (or both) of a company structure. Since "information relay", "information relayer", "information relay agent/officer" exist, I see no reason why "training relay officer" should not, for the latter case.

Then again, your "formateur relais" could be a "stand-in trainer" (not a sweaty sports shoe) replacing the normal trainer on leave, etc.

Which, I wonder?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-11-28 00:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the look of your photo, you know all about trainers.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks, I agree with you on this one. I must add that when I got the feedback from the agency they said that they prefer "intermediate instructor" which I guess also fits!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5primary trainer
xxxBourth
3no laughing please!
Marc Glinert


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
primary trainer


Explanation:
i.e. trainer of trainers.

In this context, it makes sense that one person with the requisite training knowledge should be sent overseas (once-off, or occasionally) to train local trainers.

However, depending on the size of the operation, it is also possible that your "formateur relais" will be (to start with, or at a later date) a qualified local trainer whose job it will be to relay training instructions, modules, etc. from the primary trainer in head office to other trainers below him, in the country concerned. In this case he would not so much be a trainer of trainers as a training intermediary, a training message boy, in much the same way as many companies have "communicateurs rélais" etc. to channel information from the top to the bottom, or from the bottom to the top (or both) of a company structure. Since "information relay", "information relayer", "information relay agent/officer" exist, I see no reason why "training relay officer" should not, for the latter case.

Then again, your "formateur relais" could be a "stand-in trainer" (not a sweaty sports shoe) replacing the normal trainer on leave, etc.

Which, I wonder?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-11-28 00:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the look of your photo, you know all about trainers.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
thanks, I agree with you on this one. I must add that when I got the feedback from the agency they said that they prefer "intermediate instructor" which I guess also fits!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: yes, sounds like a trainer for the local trainers - training knowledge transfer, to squeeze a buzzword in there!
6 hrs

agree  Karen Stokes: I've also come across the term "cascade trainer" to describe this.
7 hrs

agree  Rob Grayson
7 hrs

agree  Marc Glinert: lacks pomposity but, on balance, better
8 hrs

agree  Tamara Salvio: training message boy! thanks for the laugh ;-D I vote for the first paragraph - I don't think this would be a stand-in
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no laughing please!


Explanation:
Seeing this question made me remember that we had been through something like this - only trouble was, I couldn't remember what it was for.
After some research, I discovered that it was a basic grounding in IAS (predecessor, as you know, of IFRS).
Now to the terms..
The on-site trainers in the countries charged with passing the message on were just humble "local trainers"...

...but the Head Office folk who designed the training packs and trained the local trainers revelled in the title of.......
"Training Champions"!

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43