sans préjuger du sens du vent ou de la récolte

English translation: Who id predicting?

French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Text on growth proposals for small busniesses
French term or phrase: sans préjuger du sens du vent ou de la récolte
context:

"- donner les moyens, offrir une fiscalité avantageuse et simple (les dispositifs d’exonération fiscale et sociale doivent encore être bouclés) et laisser les entrepreneurs interagir entre eux sans préjuger du sens du vent ou de la récolte : autrement dit, cela revient à laisser tout le monde « jouer » pour que les meilleurs gagnent, gagnent « gros » et deviennent - et c’est le but de ces pôles - des leaders mondiaux !"
Martin Hemmings, MITI
United Kingdom
English translation:Who id predicting?
Explanation:
Presumably in "donner les moyens, offrir une fiscalité avantageuse et simple ... et laisser les entrepreneurs interagir entre eux sans préjuger du sens du vent ou de la récolte", the subject of "donner", "offrir", "laisser", and "préjuger" is the same (i.e. it is not the "entrepreneurs" who are left to "interagir sans préjuger").

What they appear to be saying, then, is that whoever (banks, the government??) are prepared to throw money at companies without giving a thought to which way the wind is blowing or what the outcome will be, i.e. whether it is wise to invest in an expensive party balloon manufacturing plant in Switzerland when a) there is going to be a downturn in party balloon consumption in the foreseeable future (that's the way the wind is blowing) and b) the damn things are being churned out in godzillions in China for an infinitessimal part of the Swiss price, so you're going to lose money even if you do sell any (la récolte).

The answer, my friend ...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Who id predicting?
xxxBourth
3but just supposing...
Tamara Salvio


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Who id predicting?


Explanation:
Presumably in "donner les moyens, offrir une fiscalité avantageuse et simple ... et laisser les entrepreneurs interagir entre eux sans préjuger du sens du vent ou de la récolte", the subject of "donner", "offrir", "laisser", and "préjuger" is the same (i.e. it is not the "entrepreneurs" who are left to "interagir sans préjuger").

What they appear to be saying, then, is that whoever (banks, the government??) are prepared to throw money at companies without giving a thought to which way the wind is blowing or what the outcome will be, i.e. whether it is wise to invest in an expensive party balloon manufacturing plant in Switzerland when a) there is going to be a downturn in party balloon consumption in the foreseeable future (that's the way the wind is blowing) and b) the damn things are being churned out in godzillions in China for an infinitessimal part of the Swiss price, so you're going to lose money even if you do sell any (la récolte).

The answer, my friend ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
3 hrs

agree  Tamara Salvio: top notch exegesis
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but just supposing...


Explanation:
that this is some kind of rallying Sarkozy-like speech and he really does want to let the entrepreneurs "interagir entre eux" (lovely), without (they themselves) having to guess which way the wind is blowing or predict the outcome of their efforts in minute detail before they can get any break at all in a tax system that penalises initiative by demanding just that sort of fortune-telling ability by the smallest of business owners and requires advance payment of taxes on projected income that may never materialise?

Tamara Salvio
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35