CSG/CRDT

English translation: See explanation below...

French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Text on growth proposals for small busniesses
French term or phrase: CSG/CRDT
context:

"Cette exonération est totale après 8 ans… mais ne concerne pas la CSG/CRDT, toujours taxée à 11%, alors que les plus-values immobilières, sont elles, exonérées de ces prélèvements sociaux."
Martin Hemmings, MITI
United Kingdom
English translation:See explanation below...
Explanation:
It's highly debatable whether you need to actually translate these, or whether a translator's note explaining mightn't be more appropriate.

They are 2 additional 'charges' that have been tagged onto our tax bills to try to repay the enormous French Social Security deficit. A little elementary Internet research will give you the full story from FR tax / Social Security sites, so you can decide for yourself if the literal meaning has any relevance.

I think you will find both these terms have come up before on KudoZ
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Generalized social tax / Social debt repayment contribution
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
4 +2See explanation below...
Tony M
3 +1I'm with Tony and David
Marc Glinert
4social security contributions (CSG/CRDT)
Maria Claypoole


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See explanation below...


Explanation:
It's highly debatable whether you need to actually translate these, or whether a translator's note explaining mightn't be more appropriate.

They are 2 additional 'charges' that have been tagged onto our tax bills to try to repay the enormous French Social Security deficit. A little elementary Internet research will give you the full story from FR tax / Social Security sites, so you can decide for yourself if the literal meaning has any relevance.

I think you will find both these terms have come up before on KudoZ

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: I'd adopt the solution of French abbreviations + footnote too.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, David! I feel the actual literal translations are singularly meaningless (indeed, misleading) outside France

agree  Marc Glinert: see my note for more
14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Marc!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social security contributions (CSG/CRDT)


Explanation:
CSG stands for Contribuition Social Generalise and CRDT something similar, its france's basic social security contributions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-29 20:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take back the word "basic" from my explanation. Still I maintain my translation as is.

Maria Claypoole
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Well, your translation is accurate, but NOT your explanation! These are NOT the 'basic' S/S contributions, but 'extra' ones
2 mins
  -> well they are basic now even if added on recently. still I take back the "basic" !!

disagree  Richard Nice: It can't be maintained, precisely because they are special cases
14 mins

agree  xxxBourth: It may not be necessary to say any more. On the other hand it may. Always an issue. A colleague refuses to translate "TVA" as "VAT", for example, because he says it's not the same thing.
3 hrs

neutral  rkillings: Call a spade a spade: a mandatory contribution is a tax, by definition.
9 hrs

agree  David Goward: Agree with both Tony & Bourth's comments - this is a good alternative to the footnote option if it is not necessary to go into great detail regarding each "tax".
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Generalized social tax / Social debt repayment contribution


Explanation:
Please see explanation for CSG in the first link.

I believe the second acronym should be CRDS (Contribution pour le remboursement de la dette sociale)

See also:
http://curia.europa.eu/en/actu/communiques/cp00/aff/cp0009en...

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.frenchentree.com/fe-home/DisplayArticle.asp?ID=97...
    Reference: http://www.cleiss.fr/docs/regimes/regime_france/an_0.html
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I thought that too about the CRDS
39 mins

agree  Lesley Clayton
1 hr

agree  Sylvia Smith
11 hrs

neutral  Marc Glinert: too much information, for me
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm with Tony and David


Explanation:
...but I need more than the 3 lines in an "Agree" box.

Best solution would be a simple note in the text (my vote would go to "the flat-rate CSG and CRDT taxes") but with a more detailed footnote. It' s up to Martin how much detail goes in, but I would guess that readers (potential or actual buyers of Life insurance plans, it sounds to me) are not all that interested in why the tax is there.

I have done quite a bit of research on this on the net
(BNPP, for example, has "mandatory social security contributions"
) which lead me to make one last comment.

I would avoid words like compulsory/mandatory.

Most taxes are!!





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-11-30 10:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might I suggest that if anyone does want to take this further, then look up trusted sources (EU, OECD, ECB, French Govt., major multinationals..) rather than just any old website on which the term appears

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Thanks, Marc! Tho' note there is SOME justification for the mandatory/compulsory, iansmuch as these do not form part of the 'complémentaire' contributions (no doubt of more interest to l/ins. sellers!)
37 mins