KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

acte de disposition

English translation: disposals/disposal of assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acte de disposition
English translation:disposals/disposal of assets
Entered by: Paula McMullan

01:17 Mar 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Company articles
French term or phrase: acte de disposition
This follows my posted below. I have already seen the Kudoz entry which translates this as instrument of disposal, which may work for a text discussing disposals in general, but here I can't help feeling that "disposition" means something else. After all, why single out disposals when companies acquire and transfer as well.

Any help gratefully received - have you seen the time!!!
Paula McMullan
disposals/disposal of assets
Explanation:
But with caution...

Some Articles grant powers of ordinary and extraordinary administration. Extraordinary items tends to include disposal of assets, as well as acquisition, capital raising etc. as you say. I am not sure but I doubt that a major acquisition, for example, is included within 'actes d'aministration' which I understand to refer to the ongoing management and administration of the existing business.

Strictly speaking "actes de disposition" is the sale or disposal of assets, but I have also found the following definition which suggests the intention is much broader and includes activities such as borrowing:

"Le conseil peut même poser des actes de disposition en ce compris notamment : l'aliénation, même à titre gratuit, de biens mobiliers ou immobiliers, l'hypothèque, le prêt ou l'emprunt, toutes opérations commerciales et bancaires, la mainlevée d'hypothèque..."
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thank you, Paul. Very helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1disposals/disposal of assetsxxxDCypher
4to take all actions concerning the disposal/sales
gabuss
3transferral arrangements
Rosene Zaros


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transferral arrangements


Explanation:
In this context you would now have "implement all administrative actions and transferral arrangements", which would seem to cover everything.

Rosene Zaros
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disposals/disposal of assets


Explanation:
But with caution...

Some Articles grant powers of ordinary and extraordinary administration. Extraordinary items tends to include disposal of assets, as well as acquisition, capital raising etc. as you say. I am not sure but I doubt that a major acquisition, for example, is included within 'actes d'aministration' which I understand to refer to the ongoing management and administration of the existing business.

Strictly speaking "actes de disposition" is the sale or disposal of assets, but I have also found the following definition which suggests the intention is much broader and includes activities such as borrowing:

"Le conseil peut même poser des actes de disposition en ce compris notamment : l'aliénation, même à titre gratuit, de biens mobiliers ou immobiliers, l'hypothèque, le prêt ou l'emprunt, toutes opérations commerciales et bancaires, la mainlevée d'hypothèque..."

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you, Paul. Very helpful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poser toutes les actes de disposition
to take all actions concerning the disposal/sales


Explanation:
Please see my earlier reply to "poser"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-07 13:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now that the full sentence has been repeated here, you should read: "to take all actions concerning the management and the disposal/sales ...."

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16