KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

VOR

English translation: VOR - Vehicle Off Road


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:VOR
English translation:VOR - Vehicle Off Road
Entered by: Daniela Ciafardoni

08:48 Mar 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: VOR
Si la pièce demandée doit être approvisionnée en VOR, la remise obtenue en VOR ne permet pas de donner 25 % de remise au client.

This is a letter describing current pricing policies.
Could anyone help me with the meaning of VOR please?
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
VOR - Vehicle Off Road
Explanation:
If this is in an automotive context, this is the standard trade term for urgent orders.
Selected response from:

Chris Collins
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your kind help. Daniela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1VOR - Vehicle Off RoadChris Collins
2 +1If CanadianxxxBourth
1sale-or-return
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sale-or-return


Explanation:
Just a hunch, but could this be it? Would sort of make sense with the context as it stands, though i really have no idea if the term even exists in FR?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If Canadian


Explanation:
maybe "Vendor Of Record", which appears to be concept over there, might fit. Since it implies a special commercial arrangement, maybe the margins are less, making the discount that can be passed on less also.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Makes more sense than my suggestion!
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VOR - Vehicle Off Road


Explanation:
If this is in an automotive context, this is the standard trade term for urgent orders.

Chris Collins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your kind help. Daniela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Excellent!
47 mins