KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

en dépôt / consignation

English translation: warehouse/consignment stock


10:10 Mar 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Letter to subsidiaries / consolidated companies
French term or phrase: en dépôt / consignation
"Par ailleurs, nous vous remercions de signaler l'existence éventuelle de stocks détenus par nous-mêmes ***en dépôt / consignation*** pour votre compte et le détail des derniers mouvements effectués à cette date"

The paragraph above this section contains this:

"...lui [commissaire aux comptes] adresser...un relevé détaillé de notre compte dans vos livres...pour la période... [fiscal year 2006]"

I don't see what the expression is getting at, nor the purpose.
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:warehouse/consignment stock
Explanation:
I don't know what type of company is involved, but it seems that this is dealing with annual stocktaking.

Consignment Stock is only paid for when it is used. Consignment stock should change nothing except cash flow. Holding any more stock than is necessary is ...
www.sage.co.uk/manufacturing/micro.asp?tid=290869&stid=2921...

Consignment stock is stock legally owned by one party, but held by another ... Ownership of consignment stock is passed only when the stock is used (issued) ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consignment_stock



Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in stock/on consignment
Katarina Peters
4 +1warehouse/consignment stockxxxcmwilliams
4on consignment
gabuss
4in bailmentxxxBourth
4in deposit/custodyBetula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in deposit/custody


Explanation:

Además, les agredeceremos nos comunique la posible existencia de valores retenidos por nosotros en depósito/custodia por cuenta de ustedes...

Betula
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian Davies: Err... French to English please!
39 mins
  -> Oops. For the sake of good order: "Furthermore, we would apppreciate your informing us of any securities held by us in deposit or custody on your behalf".

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in bailment


Explanation:
When you take a watch to a jeweller for repair, you give it "in bailment" to the jeweller who is responsible for its safekeeping.

Similarly, in the logistics business, if the Peugault car manufacturer has an arrangement with the Norbrick Interstrap Logistics company to hold in stock a range of spare parts for next-morning delivery to Peugault agencies throughout the country, those spare parts are in bailment. They don't belong to Norbrick Interstrap but are simply in his safe keeping on your account.

There should be ample discussion of bailment in the glossaries etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warehouse/consignment stock


Explanation:
I don't know what type of company is involved, but it seems that this is dealing with annual stocktaking.

Consignment Stock is only paid for when it is used. Consignment stock should change nothing except cash flow. Holding any more stock than is necessary is ...
www.sage.co.uk/manufacturing/micro.asp?tid=290869&stid=2921...

Consignment stock is stock legally owned by one party, but held by another ... Ownership of consignment stock is passed only when the stock is used (issued) ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consignment_stock





xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Brault: for audit purposes, in order to properly record assets, liabilities and contingencies
7 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in stock/on consignment


Explanation:
the merchandise in their warehouse is either in stock, owned by the company, and/or on consignment, owned by a third party.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Swatchka!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on consignment


Explanation:
to translate both words "dépôt/consignation"

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16