KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

paire de manches

English translation: another matter


23:43 Mar 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Colloquial? expression used by an executive
French term or phrase: paire de manches
An executive is discussing his company's financial goals for the coming years, and says they may be able to double their turnover. Then he adds, "Tripler nos résultats sera une autre paire de manches au vu de..."
Steven Capsuto
United States
English translation:another matter
Explanation:
in an attempt to be unexcitingly mid-Atlantic.

Or "something else again".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8a whole new ball game...
Glen McCulley
3 +8another matterxxxBourth
4 +4it's another kettle of fish!
Daniela Warman
5 +2(another) kettle of fish
Jacqui Audouy
4an entirely different challenge
Conor McAuley
2another story
Philippe Etienne


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(another) kettle of fish


Explanation:
In normal conversation this is the exact equivalent

Jacqui Audouy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: No, not at all, your answer was the first thing that came to mind.
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks Conor, I was beginning to feel an isolated Brit!

agree  Martin Cassell: spot on for most Englishes outside N.America - and you were apparently the first kettler
6 days
  -> Thanks, I was indeed, but someone else seems to have taken it over!!!!I put "another" in brackets because the questioner had not included it in the question!!!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a whole new ball game...


Explanation:
but 'kettle of fish' is the UK version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-15 00:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'whole different ball game'

Glen McCulley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: that's the US version, allright!
50 mins
  -> thanks for the support folks - we now have a ball game on our hands! ;)

agree  1045
1 hr
  -> thanks for the support folks - we now have a ball game on our hands! ;)

agree  David Goward: or "another bag of mashings" as we used to say - God knows why...
7 hrs
  -> thanks for the support folks - we now have a ball game on our hands! ;)

agree  Rob Grayson: I also like "a whole different ball game"
8 hrs
  -> thanks for the support folks - we now have a ball game on our hands! ;)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs
  -> thanks for the support folks - we now have a ball game on our hands! ;)

agree  Charles Hawtrey
10 hrs
  -> thanks for the support folks - we now have a ball game on our hands! ;)

agree  xuebai
12 hrs
  -> thanks for the support folks - we now have a ball game on our hands! ;)

agree  Swatchka
22 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it's another kettle of fish!


Explanation:
Idiomatic expression .

Daniela Warman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Speirs: I'd go for the fish, but I suspect the US speakers will go for the ball game!
48 mins

agree  1045
56 mins

agree  Conor McAuley
1 day9 hrs

agree  Martin Cassell: spot on for most Englishes outside N.America
6 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
another matter


Explanation:
in an attempt to be unexcitingly mid-Atlantic.

Or "something else again".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Speirs: or "quite another matter" for a bit more emphasis
33 mins

agree  1045: OR "quite another matter altogether" ...
42 mins

agree  rousselures: Or "something else altogether"... :-D
2 hrs

agree  Béatrice Huret-Morton: Dpending on the CEO's perrsonality, you probably want to be conservativve.
6 hrs

agree  Rob Grayson: I prefer "another matter altogether (or entirely)"
8 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner
9 hrs

agree  Sheila Wilson: probably the best all-rounder
15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
another story


Explanation:
very bland

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an entirely different challenge


Explanation:
a challenge of an entirely different order

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="of an entirely differen...


Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Nice