KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

créances compromises non provisionnées

English translation: bad debts without/lacking provisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:créances compromises non provisionnées
English translation:bad debts without/lacking provisions
Entered by: Adjoa des Bordes

09:50 Mar 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / bank
French term or phrase: créances compromises non provisionnées
Les banques étaient caractérisées par une illiquidité permanente à cause de arriérés d’impayés de l'État ... En plus, les banques souffraient de nombreuses insuffisances de gestion et des créances compromises non provisionnées.
Adjoa des Bordes
bad debts without/lacking provisions
Explanation:
This site may shed some light onto the classification of bad debts...

MODE DE CLASSIFICATION DES CREANCES EN SOUFFRANCE

Les créances en souffrance sont, compte tenu de leur degré de risque de perte, réparties en trois catégories :

les créances pré-douteuses,
les créances douteuses
et les créances compromises.
Selected response from:

John Di Rico
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1impaired loans for which no provisions had been madexxxcmwilliams
5badt debts covered by no provisionsPeter LEGUIE
4non-performing loans for which no impairment has been recognisedrkillings
4 -1doubtful debts for which no provisions had been raised
Rob Grayson
2bad debts without/lacking provisions
John Di Rico


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
doubtful debts for which no provisions had been raised


Explanation:
This is one way of saying it.

It is talking about loans made by banks which have become doubtful (this is an oft-used term in UK banking meaning that there are serious doubts as to whether they will be repaid), but against which no provisions have been raised in the bank's accounts.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Di Rico: Aren't doubtful debts "créances douteuses"
5 mins
  -> Hi John - if there's a better equivalent for "compromises" then I'm more than willing to accept it. in the UK, we tend to talk about loans being either "bad", "doubtful", "bad and doubtful", or impaired. My assumption is that "compromis" = "douteux"

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: I think it could be 'impaired loans'. There are some web references for this, especially from Switzerland. I agree with the rest of your answer.
48 mins

disagree  rkillings: 'compromise' is the next step *worse* than 'douteuse'. The trouble with "impaired" is that it now implies a write-off (or "provision", if you will) has been recognised.
19 hrs
  -> This is why i avoided "impaired". Perhaps "non-performing" could be the answer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
badt debts covered by no provisions


Explanation:
Not very different from the previous answer. I believe that "covered" may also be translated by "no provisions standing for them ".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-19 10:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"standing for" or "backing" them.

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bad debts without/lacking provisions


Explanation:
This site may shed some light onto the classification of bad debts...

MODE DE CLASSIFICATION DES CREANCES EN SOUFFRANCE

Les créances en souffrance sont, compte tenu de leur degré de risque de perte, réparties en trois catégories :

les créances pré-douteuses,
les créances douteuses
et les créances compromises.


    Reference: http://www.bkam.ma/Francais/Textes%20Legislatifs%20Reglement...
John Di Rico
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impaired loans for which no provisions had been made


Explanation:
Estimation des gages immobiliers en cas de créances compromises (impaired loans). et de créances en souffrance (non-performing loans) ...
www.swissbanking.org/fr/richtlinien_grundpf_kredite.pdf

compromises (impaired loans). Les créances sont dites en souffrance lorsque les paiements. d’intérêt, de commissions ou le remboursement, ...
www.deloitte.com/dtt/cda/doc/content/mise en perspective in...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-19 11:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verture plus bas pour les créances sur la clientèle de dé-. tail, les crédits lombards et les ... (Past Due) ou si la créance est compromise (impaired), ...
www.pwc.ch/user_content/editor/files/publ_bank/pwc_flashfin...

Créances compromises ("impaired loans"). Il s’agit des créances où il est peu vraisemblable que le débiteur soit en mesure de faire face à ses enga- ...
www.ebk.admin.ch/f/archiv/2002/pdf/rrv-annexe/rrv_f_02.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-19 11:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say... ... no provisions had been set up.

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Swatchka

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-performing loans for which no impairment has been recognised


Explanation:
Under IFRS, "provisions" are liabilities on the balance sheet and do not include allowances for impairment of assets! This is a BIG terminological adjustment, especially since Basel II still uses the word in the other sense, but UK banks are now making it. Even French GAAP has been brought into line, as of late 2005: impairment "provisions" are supposed to be called "depréciations". Word of the change hasn't got round, apparently. :-( Use of the *verb* form, e.g. "unprovisioned", will likely continue.


    Reference: http://www.pwc.com/gx/eng/about/svcs/corporatereporting/IFSB...
    Reference: http://www.ac-versailles.fr/cerpeg/ressdiscipl/compta/lespro...
rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278