KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

frais de 1er etablissement

English translation: set up costs


15:35 Mar 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / business plan
French term or phrase: frais de 1er etablissement
one of the element incorporels in the budget
Paul Hirsh
France
English translation:set up costs
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6set up costsxxxDCypher
5establishment costsrkillings
5initial expenses, start-up costsPeter LEGUIE


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
set up costs


Explanation:
...

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: I would say "setup costs" (setup=1 word)
18 mins
  -> correct verb vs. noun. thx

agree  AllegroTrans: Yes "setup costs"
24 mins

agree  Conor McAuley: Emm...set-up costs, sorry to all ;-) / fair enough, straight from the horse's mouth (God knows where that expression came from)
37 mins
  -> stay focused. IAS.com "setup"

agree  Swatchka
1 hr

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr

agree  Sylvia Smith
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
initial expenses, start-up costs


Explanation:
This is no better than the previous answer, but just as good I should say...

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
establishment costs


Explanation:
See IAS 38, Intangible assets. Establishment costs are a subset of start-up costs generally and may not be capitalised.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278