KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

cannevas

English translation: a basic outline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:canevas
English translation:a basic outline
Entered by: Jennifer Baldwin

07:53 Mar 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: cannevas
Context (within business correspondence):
"Dans le but de faciliter cette réunion, nous vous proposons de vous envoyer demain ***un cannevas*** sous forme d'instruments/tableaux..."
Jennifer Baldwin
a basic outline
Explanation:
some basic material
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all of the great suggestions and for pointing out that this is in fact a typo in the text! This answer sounds best in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5framework
Emma Paulay
3 +2standard form (well, something like that)
Richard Benham
3 +2a basic outlinexxxCMJ_Trans
3FORM
algtranslator


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canevas
standard form (well, something like that)


Explanation:
I am sure the spelling with a double "n" is just a typo. It just happens that I was looking up "caniveau" in a client glossary, and this particular client wants me to use "standard form" for "canevas". It might need a bit of work in your context, but this could well be the basic idea.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: yes, something like a set of standard documents for everyone attending the meeting
53 mins
  -> Yes, it needs to be a "set" because there's more than one in this case. That's what I meant by its needing work....

agree  Swatchka
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FORM


Explanation:
Canevas avec un seul "N".
Je suppose c'est juste " a form/ maybe a framework...

algtranslator
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
framework


Explanation:
might fit this context

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: That seems like a highly suitable expression given the context.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Brigitte

agree  Jock: Yes, in the same idea as templates but framework is better.
59 mins
  -> Thanks Jock

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  xxxSarah Gall
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sarah

agree  Katarina Peters
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can(n)evas
a basic outline


Explanation:
some basic material

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all of the great suggestions and for pointing out that this is in fact a typo in the text! This answer sounds best in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: Some form of agenda, something to structure the meeting.
3 hrs