KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ergonomie commerciale

English translation: ergonomic design


19:38 Mar 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / packaging
French term or phrase: ergonomie commerciale
"L’approche esthétique de l’ergonomie commerciale" from a design company that designs products and their packaging.
I can see what this means but I'm lost for the proper English way to say it
architran
France
English translation:ergonomic design
Explanation:
we could also have:

desing ergonomy / ergonomics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-27 19:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although the word order is changed, I sense that my first translation respects the meaning and sounds better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-28 08:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

architran, I agree with your point, and I think your sentence could then be translated as follows:

"an aesthetic approach of marketable ergonomics"

imho, the word "marketable"clearly captures the intended meaning of being able to produce ergonomic objects that are at the same time appealing to the customers

here is a reference:

Strat-O-Blogster Guitar Blog: Ergonomic Guitars vs Guitar CultureUnlike conventional straps, the Dare Strap distributes weight across both shoulders. Maybe it's a sign that ergonomics is becoming a bit more marketable. ...
stratoblogster.blogspot.com/2007/02/ergonomic-guitars-vs-guitar-culture.html - 54k

I hope it helps



Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Hugo. thanks for your answer. I'm choosing your suggestion because its the most vague, but I'm being mean with the points because I'm not convinced its quite the right phrase. I came up with "retail ergnomics" as a translation, whch is design of store environments: kiosks, counters, displays, etc - but I'm convinced the client meant the ergonomic aspect of product/packaging/identity design - how you present a product so that a customer buys that rather than another one... since that was clearly his main role in the "retail" design equation. So while design ergonomics is maybe not an exact translation (hence 2 points), it is the least restrictive of the options...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ergonomic designJH Trads
4business ergonomicsPeter LEGUIE
3easy-to-open, functional packagingCharles Hawtrey
3product (design) ergonomics
Conor McAuley
2commercial ergonomics/designliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
commercial ergonomics/design


Explanation:
Not my field..

Ricability - research and information for older people and people ...ErgoWeb is a commercial ergonomics company providing consultancy, training, innovative software solutions and information internationally www.ergoweb.com ...
www.ricability.org.uk/reports/report-design/guidelinesforpr... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ergonomic design


Explanation:
we could also have:

desing ergonomy / ergonomics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-27 19:46:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although the word order is changed, I sense that my first translation respects the meaning and sounds better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-28 08:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

architran, I agree with your point, and I think your sentence could then be translated as follows:

"an aesthetic approach of marketable ergonomics"

imho, the word "marketable"clearly captures the intended meaning of being able to produce ergonomic objects that are at the same time appealing to the customers

here is a reference:

Strat-O-Blogster Guitar Blog: Ergonomic Guitars vs Guitar CultureUnlike conventional straps, the Dare Strap distributes weight across both shoulders. Maybe it's a sign that ergonomics is becoming a bit more marketable. ...
stratoblogster.blogspot.com/2007/02/ergonomic-guitars-vs-guitar-culture.html - 54k

I hope it helps





JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Hugo. thanks for your answer. I'm choosing your suggestion because its the most vague, but I'm being mean with the points because I'm not convinced its quite the right phrase. I came up with "retail ergnomics" as a translation, whch is design of store environments: kiosks, counters, displays, etc - but I'm convinced the client meant the ergonomic aspect of product/packaging/identity design - how you present a product so that a customer buys that rather than another one... since that was clearly his main role in the "retail" design equation. So while design ergonomics is maybe not an exact translation (hence 2 points), it is the least restrictive of the options...
Notes to answerer
Asker: I wondered whether the word commercial here meant that it was to do with the "selling" aspect of design - making products look enticing, appealing to human factors other than the purely mecanical-functional ones?The same way that architecture commeriale can refer to store design and layout, rather than "commercial architecture" which is something more genera. Perhaps I'm reading too much into it?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: yes, design ergonomics
10 hrs
  -> thanks Sylvia !

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
product (design) ergonomics


Explanation:
I'm putting ideas together here from other answers.

As opposed to say, industrial ergonomics.

Commercial is often redundant or has to be translated not one-for-one into English.

I suppose it would cover things like the shape of hairbrushes, milk carton design so you can open the damn things easily, that kind of thing.

(When you say "products" it goes without saying that you are going to try to flog them, that covers the "commercial" part).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-28 08:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe there's an idea of retail in there too?

Link to support answer above:

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="product design ergonomi...


Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your efforts. I chose another answer only because I could see from th context that it wasn't the actual product that was being designed but the way the product was represented through packaging, product identity, information & display

Asker: I suppose that could be it. Has a certain catch-all vagueness. Maybe a convincing glossary offering at least? I see ergonomics has come on a long way since I was a woodwork a-level student. Thanks again for your thoughts.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
easy-to-open, functional packaging


Explanation:
One of those cases where more words are needed in EN than in FR to convey the full meaning.

Charles Hawtrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

3 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business ergonomics


Explanation:
If this stands for ergonomics applied to business purposes.

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40