KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

hôtels d’entreprises

English translation: business centres


09:17 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: hôtels d’entreprises
Urgent ...

Pour répondre à leurs besoins, l’Agglomération a développé une offre foncière et immobilière diversifiée. Pépinières, hôtels d’entreprises, ateliers-relais, villages d’entreprises artisanales et de services ....

many thanks in advance
suezen
English translation:business centres
Explanation:
I wonder if they mean "hôtel" as in "hôtel de ville", rather than a tourist hotel....

Perhaps a "hall" or centre for business meetings, conferences, etc.?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-29 09:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This also fits in with incubators and workshops....
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
Thanks Sylvie and Mara and everyone else who confirmed this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8business centresSylvia Smith
3 +4[no hotels]hirselina
4 +1buisness/corporate hotelsFrench Foodie


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[no hotels]


Explanation:
http://www.action70.com/hotel_entreprises.php

Les Hôtels d’entreprises sont des structures locatives temporaires (5 ans)

Ces Hôtels aident les entreprises à démarrer leur activité ou à se développer dans de bonnes conditions jusqu’à ce qu’elles trouvent un lieu d’implantation durable que ce soit en propriété ou en location.


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: just posted the same link! :-)
1 min

agree  Sylvia Smith: my thoughts exactly!
1 min

agree  Maureen Wilkins: can't find the exact term, more like "office premises for start-up businesses"
3 mins

agree  juliebarba
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
business centres


Explanation:
I wonder if they mean "hôtel" as in "hôtel de ville", rather than a tourist hotel....

Perhaps a "hall" or centre for business meetings, conferences, etc.?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-29 09:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This also fits in with incubators and workshops....

Sylvia Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks Sylvie and Mara and everyone else who confirmed this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  French Foodie: This link seems to support this idea as well: http://www.investir-strasbourg.com/page.php/en/265.htm
3 mins
  -> yes, excellent! thanks.

agree  Val Traductions
43 mins
  -> thank you Valérie!

agree  Charles Hawtrey: This looks like a business park or building/s specifically for start-ups. In my street here (UK) there are also live/work units eg for 1-person companies for younger people doing work-at-home type work. E.g. Web-site design or translation...
1 hr
  -> thanks for the comment from personal experience

agree  writeaway
2 hrs
  -> thank you writeaway

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> thank you AllegroTrans

agree  xxxBourth: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/766776, and there must be another similer one on ProZ too
5 hrs
  -> excellent find! thanks, Bourth.

agree  Thais Maria Lips
7 hrs
  -> thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buisness/corporate hotels


Explanation:
Hotels that cater to business clientele.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-29 09:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, I may have answered too quickly.

This link also suggests it could be a temporary space for businesses seeking office space.

http://www.action70.com/hotel_entreprises.php
Hôtel d’entreprises, une formule de location temporaire pour les TPE
Industriels, Artisans, entrepreneurs,
vous recherchez un local à louer.
Découvrez les Hôtels d’entreprises de Lure, Dampierre-sur-Salon, Rioz
Les Hôtels d’entreprises sont des structures locatives temporaires (5 ans)
Ces Hôtels aident les entreprises à démarrer leur activité ou à se développer dans de bonnes conditions jusqu’à ce qu’elles trouvent un lieu d’implantation durable que ce soit en propriété ou en location.

Do you have any more context, Suezen? "Pour répondre à leurs besoins" les besoins de qui?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-29 09:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out this link I just posted in a peer comment to Sylvia. It looks interesting:
http://www.investir-strasbourg.com/page.php/en/265.htm

French Foodie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: hello Mara. But when I check out links for business hotels or corporate hotels, I get just that. Hotels. While this is a form of short-term (maximum 5 years) business premises ... Is it still business hotel?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I prefer "business hotels".
4 mins