KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

durée de vie (de une société)

English translation: duration [of company]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:durée de vie (d'une société)
English translation:duration [of company]
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

21:19 Apr 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / company profile
French term or phrase: durée de vie (de une société)
"La **durée de vie** de la Société est fixée à 99 ans à compter de son immatriculation au Registre de Commerce et des Sociétés, sauf dissolution anticipée ou prorogation".

This comes from the company's own documentation. What term should I use in English?
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
duration [of company]
Explanation:
COMPANIES ACT OF 1994
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
(c) Period fixed for duration of Company:. (d) Extent to which liability of shareholders is limited:. 5. Share Capital. Purchased by Company ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-03 21:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

duration: this is a standard header in Articles of Association
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8duration [of company]xxxDCypher
4 +2life of the company
Enza Longo
3 +3the duration
juliebarba
3 +2lifespan
Luisa Moura Almeida
4charter term (of a company)Jim Tucker
4longevity
MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
3life cycle (of a company)
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lifespan


Explanation:
:)

Luisa Moura Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
2 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi
32 mins

neutral  writeaway: one can speak of the lifespan of a company, but that's not the term that would be used in the Articles of Association afaik
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the duration


Explanation:
the duration

the lifespan

the term

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: duration
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway: duration
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Sylvia Smith
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
life of the company


Explanation:
simply

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
0 min
  -> thanks, Swatchka!

agree  Olli Leroy
5 mins
  -> thanks, JB!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
longevity


Explanation:
Longevity or lifespan

MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
duration [of company]


Explanation:
COMPANIES ACT OF 1994
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
(c) Period fixed for duration of Company:. (d) Extent to which liability of shareholders is limited:. 5. Share Capital. Purchased by Company ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-03 21:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

duration: this is a standard header in Articles of Association

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you all for your input and comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
12 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
50 mins

agree  writeaway: good ref-agree. in the context, this is really the only acceptable term.
1 hr

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  Sylvia Smith
9 hrs

agree  Marc Glinert: nice one, Paul
9 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley: Yep, very good ref, but I don't think its the ONLY acceptable term, you just need to convey the idea clearly. Possibly the best term, which is different...but I digress ;-)
13 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
life cycle (of a company)


Explanation:
Incorporation is the first stage in the life cycle of a company. Worldwide, the government and quasi-government entities are responsible for incorporating ...
www.checksure.biz/company_information_2005.htm - 21k

Over 600 Googles

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charter term (of a company)


Explanation:
(particularly if granted by a gov't)

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba