KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

La Chasse

English translation: Target


04:36 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: La Chasse
This term is part of the by-laws of a legal firm, related to calculation of compensation based on income earned. Each Partner in the firm is expected to post a certain amount of revenue and bill a certain number of hours, all of which collectively go towards his or her annual "Chasse," e.g.:

Chaque associé en capital doit réaliser un chiffre d’affaires net encaissé hors taxes, hors frais (ci-après “la Chasse”) de xxx euros.

Les temps passes pour chaque Associé, factures et encaissés dans leurs dossiers informatique, sont naturellement inclus dans la Chasse de ce dernier.

I have toyed with simply calling it "Revenue" (e.g. each person's "Take" for the year), but I am eager for some advice because I'm certain this is actually a common term. Thanks for any help! (Also, sorry for the issues with the accents!).
Scott Savaiano
English translation:Target
Explanation:
One way of putting it...
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
Thanks. I ended up using "Revenue Target"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4TargetTerry Richards
2 -1Frame
Jenny Forbes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Target


Explanation:
One way of putting it...

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. I ended up using "Revenue Target"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
32 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, or maybe "fee target" - John Grisham's books about lawyers make good background reading for this sort of thing!
5 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
6 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters: "the catch" comes to mind, if you know what I mean...but that would be a no-no...
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Frame


Explanation:
When spelt "châsse", it means sometimes a reliquary, or in modern terms a frame, as for a pair of glasses. Was there a circumflex on the "a"? It just could mean a "frame" perhaps?

Jenny Forbes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: How does this fit into context of fees earned by lwayers???
4 hrs