KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

problématiques opposées

English translation: conflicting interest


17:52 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: problématiques opposées
Deux actionnaires de référence aux problématiques opposées. Could I have a helping hand here?
Peter LEGUIE
English translation:conflicting interest
Explanation:
just mixing the two

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-04-04 18:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interests!!!
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
Thank you very much,
Peter LEGUIE.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10[conflicting/opposing] issues
Theresa Shepherd
3 +2conflicting interestBusterK
3 +2different interests
Conor McAuley
2two core shareholders with diametrically opposed interestsMarc Glinert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
[conflicting/opposing] issues


Explanation:
Hard to be sure about the right slant to use for "problematiques" without more context, but "issue" is often a good translation.

Maybe even "agendas"? That may be straying though...

Just an idea!

Theresa Shepherd
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all. Does anybody agree with "opposite approaches to (pending) issues?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: In philosophical contexts, "problematique" as a noun is often translated as "problematic" which is why I hate reading continental philosophy in English.
2 mins
  -> haha! thanks Richard.

agree  kironne: I agree
7 mins
  -> gracias, kironne!

agree  Conor McAuley: Agendas is good too!
11 mins
  -> haha - right back atcha, Mr McAuley

agree  xxxDCypher: err, le problémè, c'est que....
15 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: "conflicting" is tempting here, but without more context I think it's assumption - "opposing" is "safer"
27 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
29 mins

agree  Olga Cartlidge: I like "agendas".
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi
3 hrs

agree  Swatchka
5 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
different interests


Explanation:
I like issues, but this is another option which might fit, depending on the full context.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theresa Shepherd: Yes, "interests" is better than my "agendas" for the other connotation I was sensing.
2 mins
  -> Thank you Ms Shepherd! ;-) One shareholder is pitted against the other

agree  katsy: yes, I like this - I fear that 'problématique' is perhaps a little overstating the case in French... cf Richard's remark
35 mins
  -> Thanks Katsy!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conflicting interest


Explanation:
just mixing the two

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-04-04 18:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interests!!!

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you very much,
Peter LEGUIE.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: Naughty! (Altho I've been known to do the same thing myself! ;-) )
8 mins

agree  katsy: like this one too.
31 mins

neutral  Theresa Shepherd: just don't want to seem like you're alluding to "conflict of interest"...
4 hrs
  -> I did and I am no longer certain I should...

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
two core shareholders with diametrically opposed interests


Explanation:
This kind of situation is often expressed as above, but Peter would have to confirm that this is indeed the case in this instance.

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43