KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

demandes de main levée

English translation: sollicit a raised hand


12:29 Jun 30, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: demandes de main levée
automised customs handling / import operations
Wolfgang Bernard
English translation:sollicit a raised hand
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

A Boukheit
Algeria
Grading comment
tanks, but does not match context
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4request for replevin
Katarina Peters
3sollicit a raised hand
A Boukheit
4 -1act of disembargoEtienne Muylle Wallace


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
act of disembargo


Explanation:
acte de mainlevée : main levée written together , (maybe an error in the text): a deed that means the end of an embargo

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: how has a 'demande' become an act? and how would that fit into the context?
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request for replevin


Explanation:
that should be demandes de mainlevée =
request to take out of bond.

http://hl=en&sl=fr&u=http://www.geneve.ch/opf/questions.html...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sollicit a raised hand


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tanks, but does not match context