KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Sarl de droit américain

English translation: Limited liability company


10:46 Jul 1, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / companies
French term or phrase: Sarl de droit américain
Le titulaire du nom de domaine était une Sarl de droit américain « X » , localisée à San Francisco
Shooting
Mauritius
English translation:Limited liability company
Explanation:
Looks like this could be the equivalent, though I'm not a specialist.

See web reference:
Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Limited liability company
Ian Davies
3 +2limited liability company/private company
Buck
4a Limited Liability Company based in the United States
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Limited liability company


Explanation:
Looks like this could be the equivalent, though I'm not a specialist.

See web reference:


    Reference: http://www.us-llc-for-non-residents-of-the-usa-incorporate-l...
Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: US registered, of course
4 mins

agree  Kristina Kolic
9 mins

agree  writeaway: but not US registered. Incorporated under the laws of (the state of) California since that's where they seem to be located.
37 mins

agree  Manon-Josée Caron
1 hr

agree  LM Loh
5 hrs

agree  rkillings: No such thing as an LLC under US (= federal) law. Unfortunately, you can't be more specific without knowing the state of incorporation (very likely NOT California!).
8 hrs

neutral  Laurent Boudias: Attention la LLC n'est pas l'equivalent exact de la SARL.
1 day3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limited liability company/private company


Explanation:
Bonjour. Je ne parle pas bien francais, mais, regardez-vous le link, de tv5.org


    Reference: http://dictionnaire.tv5.org/dictionnaires.asp?che=1¶m=s....
Buck
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: US registered, of course
4 mins

agree  rkillings: Just say an "American LLC". The writer's ignorance indicates that the specific jurisdiction of incorporation is unimportant, except for being somewhere in the US.
8 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a Limited Liability Company based in the United States


Explanation:
a US Limited Liability Company

sarl - société anonyme à responsabilité limitée

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="societe anonyme a respo...

Literally, a limited liability covered by US Law - you ge the same meaning with "based"...or I guess you could say "with a registered office in the US", whic is perhaps more formal and thus more appropriate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2007-07-03 10:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US-registered, as I now see several peer comments have stated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2007-07-03 10:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a company is based in a certain country, it is necessarily subject to the laws of that country.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91