KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

remise en AO

English translation: appel d'offres = put out to tender


09:17 Jul 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: remise en AO
A form for a department to list action plans, targets etc for the year ahead.

Enjeux stratégiques et plan d’actions
Pour les Sociétés Régionales ou principales entités pilotées par la DD :
•Evolution attendue du marché et de l’environnement concurrentiel,
•Positionnement stratégique : analyse des forces, faiblesses, opportunités, menaces
•Echéancier du renouvellement/remise en AO des principaux contrats

Any ideas what AO means?

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
English translation:appel d'offres = put out to tender
Explanation:
I.e. main contracts renewed or put out to tender again
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Claire
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4appel d'offres = put out to tender
Claire Cox
4retenderingmckinnc


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
appel d'offres = put out to tender


Explanation:
I.e. main contracts renewed or put out to tender again

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks Claire

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Nice: looks right to me
14 mins
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  JOHN A: Note added by Wendy means that I can only agree with you without further reservations...
21 mins
  -> Thanks John

agree  Charlie Bavington: Looks good to me
1 hr
  -> Thanks Charlie

agree  ST Translations
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retendering


Explanation:
Strikes me it's talking about putting contracts back out to tender. Is it not the case rthey are looking to turn things around in a difficult trading environment?

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20