KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

fiche de performance

English translation: feedback/appraisal/evaluation form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fiche de performance
English translation:feedback/appraisal/evaluation form
Entered by: Martin Cassell

16:01 Jul 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Paperwork
French term or phrase: fiche de performance
Explaining the procedure to customers of a removals company. This is the procedure when the van has been loaded.

«Finalement, notre équipe vous demandera de remplir une fiche de performance. Le chef d'équipe vous demandera également de signer la liste de colisage.»
Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
feedback form
Explanation:
Another suggestion
Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks to all for lots of good suggestions. When I came to do the final version this one felt best, for the current project.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4evaluation form
Carole Watters
4feedback form
Ian Davies
3 +1appraisal slipAlain Pommet
3 +1voir ci-dessous pour explications
Manon-Josée Caron
4evaluation slip/reportAnca Nitu
3Loading approval slip/loading slipmckinnc
2job completion report
Sarah Llewellyn


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appraisal slip


Explanation:
Saying how well they worked in the customer's judgement

Just a guess

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
32 mins
  -> Thanks cristina

neutral  mckinnc: ot so sure. From what the asker says, this sounds as if it's half-way through the job, i.e. after loading
50 mins
  -> We live in a sea of paper...

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evaluation slip/report


Explanation:
I would call it that





Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: If anything, I prefer Alain's suggestion. However, from what the asker says this is not the sense, i.e. not filled in or signed at the end of the job
25 mins
  -> appraisal is used for property evaluation to my knowledge, I thought this was some kind evaluation of the services rendered by the movers, might be wrong though

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
job completion report


Explanation:
ie, referring only to the task of emptying the house. (Thanks for clarifying the context, Martin.)
My problem with "evaluation report" or "appraisal slip" is that you don't actually know how well the job has been done until you get to the other end and unpack the boxes (as I know from experience!). Normally satisfaction surveys would be done once the entire job is completed.

Sarah Llewellyn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir ci-dessous pour explications


Explanation:
J'ai plusieurs solutions, mais pas beaucoup de contexte. Voici les propositions:
- Performance Worksheet
- Performance Record Form
- Transaction record
- Performance Evaluation Worksheet
- Worksheet Delivery Report

Manon-Josée Caron
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: Performance Evaluation Worksheet
4 mins
  -> C'était le premier terme que j'avais en tête - Merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evaluation form


Explanation:
A company often requires an evaluation form is to be filled in by the customers to evaluate the quality of services they have received. I teach part-time in FE and students always have to fill in one of these at the end of a course. I don't think it refers to the contents of the truck as this is covered by the term 'liste de colisage'.

Carole Watters
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feedback form


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks to all for lots of good suggestions. When I came to do the final version this one felt best, for the current project.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Loading approval slip/loading slip


Explanation:
On the basis of what you're saying. I dare say if we had such a term we would not make it too much of a mouthful. Maybe something simple like the second option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 mins (2007-07-07 16:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, it occurs to me you might say completion notice

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: a loading slip is a list of the goods that are loaded ( or not?)
51 mins