données d'entrée

English translation: groundwork

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:données d'entrée
English translation:groundwork
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

12:19 Jul 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / minutes of meeting
French term or phrase: données d'entrée
It's in a sentence that says that the outcome of one meeting will become the "donnée d'entrée" for the second scheduled meeting, that's why I don't want to use 'input data" I have various ideas but I would like to have your suggestions.
Thank you
jessjess
groundwork
Explanation:
Hello,

This is my understanding

serve as the groundwork for the next meeting...

données d'entrée = "understructure/foundation" information

I hope this helps.

Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thank you very much, considering the context this is the most suitable term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12starting point
Mark Nathan
3 +3starting point / basis
Laurel Clausen
4 +1provide the basic input for....
xxxCMJ_Trans
4issue, point of discussion, next step
xxxBourth
3groundwork
MatthewLaSon
3initial information / first step
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initial information / first step


Explanation:
initial information / first step

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: THank you very much for this answer it was very helpful


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
starting point


Explanation:
not too formal

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: THank you very much for this answer it was very helpful


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
0 min

agree  Laurel Clausen: beat me to it! :)
1 min

agree  Sheila Wilson
8 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
8 mins

agree  suezen
18 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
34 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme
55 mins

agree  juliebarba
55 mins

agree  JPAlex
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Llewellyn
3 hrs

agree  Chantal Thomas
4 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
starting point / basis


Explanation:
a couple more ideas...

Laurel Clausen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: THank you very much for this answer it was very helpful


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: I really like the basis ....ie will form the basis of the next meeting...
55 mins

agree  Sarah Llewellyn: I agree with Julie and also like "basis".
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provide the basic input for....


Explanation:
form the basis for

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Notes to answerer
Asker: THank you very much for this answer it was very helpful


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, this can actually be used. Also an accurate answer that reflects the Fr
1366 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issue, point of discussion, next step


Explanation:
Although quite frankly I don't see what's wrong with "input data", since they appear to regard management meetings, and consequently humans, as logically-functioning digits in a computerized chain, as people do ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 13:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you can treat it like a manufacturing process and call it "feedstock".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377
Notes to answerer
Asker: THank you very much for this answer it was very helpful


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
groundwork


Explanation:
Hello,

This is my understanding

serve as the groundwork for the next meeting...

données d'entrée = "understructure/foundation" information

I hope this helps.




    Reference: http://www.jobseekerweekly.com/newsletter.php?news=797
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thank you very much, considering the context this is the most suitable term.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search