KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

point de marge

English translation: with a margin of 0.5 point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:+0,5 point de marge
English translation:with a margin of 0.5 point
Entered by: chaplin

10:37 Oct 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: point de marge
Nos prévisions pour 2007 ont été relevées de 3,4% (ROC supérieur de 5% à la guidance société) mais abaissées de 6% en 2008 soit un ROC de 24,4 M€ (+7,3%) et une stabilité de la marge opérationnelle courante. Le consensus table pour 2008 sur un CA de 504 M€ (+4%) et un ROC de 25 M€ (+14%), soit +0,5 point de marge.
Poornima Iyengar
with a margin of 0,5 point
Explanation:
I think this is it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2007-10-30 10:55:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you for the three points
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1with a margin of 0,5 point
chaplin
3an increase in the margin ofBashiqa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an increase in the margin of


Explanation:
original margin 24.4 new margin 25


Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a margin of 0,5 point


Explanation:
I think this is it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2007-10-30 10:55:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you for the three points

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK: a 0.5 point increase of margin...
28 mins
  -> Thank you Buster

agree  Nina Iordache
1 hr
  -> thank you Nina

agree  Valeska Nygren
3 hrs
  -> thank you Valeska

disagree  rkillings: No, an 0.5 point increase in the margin, to about 5% (25/504).
9 hrs
  -> Thank you killings

disagree  Richard Nice: as rkillings says, and BusterkK should have said?
1 day20 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Nice