KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

les mobilités ont totalement entamé nos viviers

English translation: staff mobility/transfers have completely drained our talent pool


11:38 Oct 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / les mobilités ont totalement entamé nos viviers.
French term or phrase: les mobilités ont totalement entamé nos viviers
L’équipe manque encore un responsable financier.
Les objectifs chiffrés sont atteints.
Recrutements :
La nouvelle organisation et les mobilités ont totalement entamé nos viviers.
Nous devons relancer des détections de potentiels et des recrutements pour le reconstituer.
pmcd
France
English translation:staff mobility/transfers have completely drained our talent pool
Explanation:
CMJ is right that vivier has cropped up before and should be in the glossary. Vivier relates to (new) talent resources.

Find your future staff by setting up a talent pool
Fiona Robertson, The National Business Review - 07/09/2007

Recruiters sink or swim on the strength of their talent pool but more firms need to develop their own candidate pools, Frog Recruitment development manager Katherine
Hall says.
http://www.frogrecruitment.co.nz/Employers/Articles of Inter...

The client then selects one or more candidates or requests that we search again in our talent pool.
http://www.e-brilliance.com/TQS.htm

A Corporate Talent Pool is a win-win for the company,for its leaders and for employees.With a declining post- boomer work force, a growing company needs system to make sure that managers and executives are ready,willing and able to step into future leadership roles.
http://www.new-management-network.com/corporatetp.html
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3staff mobility/transfers have completely drained our talent pool
juliebarba
3 +2staff mobility has affected our newly trained staff pool
chaplin
3 +1mobility has made a big dent in our staff numbers
laenai
3our talent pipeline(s) is/are running dry as a result of...xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
staff mobility has affected our newly trained staff pool


Explanation:
I am sure this is the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-22 11:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have completely breached (in the sense of making a hole)

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
28 mins
  -> Thank you Buster

agree  Nina Iordache
1 hr
  -> Thank you Nina

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobility has made a big dent in our staff numbers


Explanation:
Another suggestion

laenai
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
staff mobility/transfers have completely drained our talent pool


Explanation:
CMJ is right that vivier has cropped up before and should be in the glossary. Vivier relates to (new) talent resources.

Find your future staff by setting up a talent pool
Fiona Robertson, The National Business Review - 07/09/2007

Recruiters sink or swim on the strength of their talent pool but more firms need to develop their own candidate pools, Frog Recruitment development manager Katherine
Hall says.
http://www.frogrecruitment.co.nz/Employers/Articles of Inter...

The client then selects one or more candidates or requests that we search again in our talent pool.
http://www.e-brilliance.com/TQS.htm

A Corporate Talent Pool is a win-win for the company,for its leaders and for employees.With a declining post- boomer work force, a growing company needs system to make sure that managers and executives are ready,willing and able to step into future leadership roles.
http://www.new-management-network.com/corporatetp.html


juliebarba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Was just about to post the same suggestion!
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  BusterK
39 mins
  -> merci Buster

agree  chaplin: happy to see that pool was useful for you
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
our talent pipeline(s) is/are running dry as a result of...


Explanation:
look in the glossaries : viviers has cropped up in the past in both directions E > F and F > E

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-22 18:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1250867

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1036588

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425