KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

chassis de fenetre

English translation: windows


17:50 Oct 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / document about manufacturer of hinges
French term or phrase: chassis de fenetre
The document describes the history of the company and the person who set it up:
'il construit l'usine rue Hauzeur a Renory et se lance dans la fabrication de xxx chassis de fenetre xxx
en Aluminium ...'
mportal
English translation:windows
Explanation:
Agreed, they are probably not making or even fitting the glass, but "frame" really is too restrictive. Yes, a plain fixed light will consist of nothing but a frame and its glazing, but the moment you have an opening light, you have a frame, fixed to the building, and a sash, hinged to or sliding in the frame. I doubt these people make the frames and not the sashes. A bit like someone saying he makes door frames. Not generally a lot of use without the door leaf to go in them ...

7 years holiday work in an aluminium joinery behind me.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks, Bourth. I agree that we would not bother to specify that it is a frame in English (-and I hadn't thought of that).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8window frameCarlos Segura
4 +1windowsxxxBourth


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
window frame


Explanation:
+

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
17 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Adsion
20 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Miranda Joubioux
28 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Bashiqa
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  xxxACOZ
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Looks as if both Carlos & Bourth are right - see e.g. http://www.menuiserie.fr/pages_fr/resultat_rea.php?q=fe1
15 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Nina Iordache
17 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
windows


Explanation:
Agreed, they are probably not making or even fitting the glass, but "frame" really is too restrictive. Yes, a plain fixed light will consist of nothing but a frame and its glazing, but the moment you have an opening light, you have a frame, fixed to the building, and a sash, hinged to or sliding in the frame. I doubt these people make the frames and not the sashes. A bit like someone saying he makes door frames. Not generally a lot of use without the door leaf to go in them ...

7 years holiday work in an aluminium joinery behind me.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Thanks, Bourth. I agree that we would not bother to specify that it is a frame in English (-and I hadn't thought of that).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: Looks as if both Carlos & Bourth are right - see e.g. http://www.menuiserie.fr/pages_fr/resultat_rea.php?q=fe1
12 hrs