KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Pôle économie

English translation: Business hub


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pôle économie
English translation:Business hub
Entered by: veratek

02:23 Oct 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Pôle économie
Pôle économie de premier ordre dans l’Estrie, la région de Bromont est aussi un carrefour récréotouristique très dynamique ou l’action ne manque pas. In fact, peu d’endroits au Québec vous permette de pratiquer autant d’activités dans un rayon de moins de 5 kilomètres.

Economic cluster? This is a brochure about a building project in Bromont.
silviantonia
United States
Business hub
Explanation:
Budget 2007: Building Singapore Into A Global Business Hub
Ultimately, the success of the Budget 2007 will be reflected in how much more Singapore develops into, and gains recognition as a global business hub. ...
www.sedb.com/.../publications/singapore_investment3/singapo... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

veratek
Brazil
Grading comment
Although I think all of the answers were good, I picked yours. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Business ParkBashiqa
4Business hub
veratek
4economic hubCharles Hawtrey
4commercial hub
Sheila Wilson
3commercial center
Michael Tovbin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commercial center


Explanation:
center of the economy, economic center

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial hub


Explanation:
This is the term I know, as in the link below (and many others):

Seward Chamber of Commerce - Commercial Hub
- [ Traduire cette page ]
All the commerce of Interior Alaska will then meet the commerce of the world with Alaska through the open port of Seward as the commercial center "The ...
www.sewardak.org/about/slide_show/commercial_hub_pg10.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-26 06:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this link too (it was taking hours to load so I killed it but it looks useful):

[PDF]
Virtual Canada Interactive eBook
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
unlimited at resorts like Bromont and Magog. Cycling enthusiasts ...... commercial hub of Vancouver is. known as Canada’s “Lotusland. ...
www.travelvideo.tv/pdf/download.php?name=virtualcanada.pdf

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic hub


Explanation:
It's not just commercial - it caters for tourism and, to quote Wikipedia: "Bromont also boasts a high tech industrial park".

Charles Hawtrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business hub


Explanation:
Budget 2007: Building Singapore Into A Global Business Hub
Ultimately, the success of the Budget 2007 will be reflected in how much more Singapore develops into, and gains recognition as a global business hub. ...
www.sedb.com/.../publications/singapore_investment3/singapo... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

veratek
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Although I think all of the answers were good, I picked yours. Thank you!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business Park


Explanation:
Please Note: This is a UK term

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58