KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

accord en l'objet

English translation: agreement relating to the matter/subject


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accord en l'objet
English translation:agreement relating to the matter/subject
Entered by: AllegroTrans

14:55 Oct 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: accord en l'objet
Context: ... des produits .... portant soit sur eux-mêmes, soit sur leurs emballages, une marque de fabrique ou de commerce, un nom, un signe ou une indication quelconque de nature à faire croire à tort qu'ils ont été fabriqués dans un État avec lequel a été signé un ***accord en l'objet***, ou qu'ils en sont originaires.
I have not come across this before and I can't find anything in Google to help. Does anyone know what type of agreement this is, please?
Leveleki
France
agreement relating to the matter/subject
Explanation:
but NOT the object (which would be pure franglais)
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4regarding the object/matter
Nina Iordache
4agreement relating to the matter/subject
AllegroTrans
2agreement in the objectxxxhxcfred


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regarding the object/matter


Explanation:
IMO

Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
agreement in the object


Explanation:



xxxhxcfred
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement relating to the matter/subject


Explanation:
but NOT the object (which would be pure franglais)

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 245
Grading comment
Thank you