KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

le responsable commercial

English translation: Sales (or Business) Manager


20:31 Oct 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business titles
French term or phrase: le responsable commercial
What would be the corresponding title in English?
Head of Sales and Marketing?
Alana Quintyne
English translation:Sales (or Business) Manager
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Sales (or Business) Manager
Michel A.
5CEO Sales, Director / Manager of Sales, VP of salesEnrique Huber
2sales managerSonia Pozzoni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Sales (or Business) Manager


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Cirefice: sales
46 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  xxxcmwilliams: sales manager
48 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Adsion
1 hr
  -> Cheers

agree  xxxACOZ
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  sporran
4 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  Sonia Geerlings
9 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  Huw Watkins
12 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  juliebarba
12 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  Assimina Vavoula
12 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Agreed - 'sales manager'. Avoid 'Director' unless it's specified as such in FR.
13 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  xxxMichael H G
15 hrs
  -> Cheers

agree  writeaway: sales manager. responsable is usually manager
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sales manager


Explanation:
or maybe sales officer, sales director. Just some ideas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2007-10-26 20:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Michael...I didn't see your reply 'cause i was writing...

Sonia Pozzoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CEO Sales, Director / Manager of Sales, VP of sales


Explanation:
this position has many titles; some more<elegant than others. It depends on size and importance of the business.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: there is no suggestion of CEO and certainly not VP.....
11 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba