KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

s’appliquer en l’espèce

English translation: be applicable in this case/instance


17:22 Nov 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business/ casinos
French term or phrase: s’appliquer en l’espèce
Mme X, doyenne des juges d’instruction du pole financier, a décidé que cette plainte devait faire l’objet d’une enquête, alors que le parquet avait estimé qu’elle était irrégulière au plan juridique. Selon le procureur M. Y, le favoritisme concerne essentiellement les marchés publics et ne pouvait s’appliquer en l’espèce. M. Z a fait appel de la décision de Mme X et c’est la chambre d’instruction qui va devoir trancher.
Shooting
Mauritius
English translation:be applicable in this case/instance
Explanation:
Very standard terminology; nothing to do with "espèce" in the sense of "type".
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7be applicable in this case/instance
Richard Benham
4 -1to apply to the type; it applies to the type
Debbie_Collazo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to apply to the type; it applies to the type


Explanation:
good luck

Debbie_Collazo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: This doesn't make sense here, and "en l'espèce" is a fixed expression.
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
be applicable in this case/instance


Explanation:
Very standard terminology; nothing to do with "espèce" in the sense of "type".

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bilancio
5 mins

agree  Attorney DC Bar: Favoritism basically concerned cases involving public procurement contracts and could not apply in this case. It's a complaint, and it's being investigated, so it's a "case". As a result, "type" is way off and "instance" is OK but not as good as "case".
8 mins
  -> Thanks. The expression "en l'espèce" is often used to mean "in this case (etc.)" in the colloquial, non-legal sense too.

agree  Martin Cassell: just so; a variation would be "... (could not) be applied to the case in point"
34 mins
  -> Thanks. That's fine too, I was just trying to get the sense across; there are obviously many ways the asker could choose to word it in English.

agree  sporran
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  siragui
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxACOZ
5 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy
1 day4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Benham