International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

éléments considérés

English translation: factors to be taken into account when.....


14:02 Nov 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Call for tenders - financial requirements
French term or phrase: éléments considérés
this comes under the financial guarantee chapter:

Un cautionnement provisoire est exigé pour la soumission d’un montant de XXX.
La caution bancaire qui le remplace doit être émise par une banque résidante agréée par le Ministère des Finances, établie conformément aux modèles prévus à l’annexe N°1 du CAO.
Toutefois, la non présentation du cautionnement provisoire constitue un motif de rejet d'office.
Il en est de même de tout document contenant des **éléments considérés** dans l'évaluation des offres.

I don't understand this, is there something missing?

Your views much appreciated.
TIA
xxxMurielP
English translation:factors to be taken into account when.....
Explanation:
.....evaluting the bids
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3factors to be taken into account when.....xxxCMJ_Trans
4items consideredrkillings
4elements to be considered / considered elements...jeny
4important elementsVania de Souza


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
important elements


Explanation:
HTH

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
factors to be taken into account when.....


Explanation:
.....evaluting the bids

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
18 mins

agree  Nina Iordache
28 mins

agree  Adsion: or to be considered for brief
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elements to be considered / considered elements...


Explanation:
....elements to be considered in evaluating the offers.....

jeny
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
items considered


Explanation:
But for 'contenant' you probably want something better than 'containing'-- perhaps 'setting forth'.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278