KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

coefficient

English translation: salary supplement rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coefficient de remuneration
English translation:salary supplement rate
Entered by: Vandor

14:39 Nov 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: coefficient
What does this term mean when talking about salaries and wages? The context is a list of employee comments:
La rémunération et le coefficient ne sont pas en adéquation avec le travail demandé.

I know there are a lot of glossary entries, but not being an expert in labor law, I'm not sure of the best translation.
John Speese
United States
salary supplement rate
Explanation:
this rate --it can be more rates in fact ---is a percentage increase added to the base salary by multiplying its amount with a subunitary coefficient corresponding to each supplement. So if you'll have X as base salary, for instance X*v would be a supplement rewarding you for your previous overall time of employment(experience) or in the field , X*k is for your position, X*d-if you perform a dangerous job, X*n-for overtime work during te month,X*s-- if you perform a very stressful job and so on. At least in the public sector this is the way how the use the "coefficients",but the base varies and the calculation is a bit more complicate. I Hope it will help.
Selected response from:

Vandor
Grading comment
Salary supplement rate, or just salary supplement, seems to make sense and generates google hits. Grade is also a good answer, but I think I'll go with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gradeAttorney DC Bar
4salary supplement rateVandor
4ratioxxxmistahara
3comments
Miranda Joubioux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grade


Explanation:
Often that's what it means. If that doesn't fit, then more context is needed.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK: it just a figure positionning the employee in the salary scale of the company.
37 mins

agree  Miranda Joubioux: see my comments
51 mins

agree  Adsion
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ratio


Explanation:
Salary ratio

xxxmistahara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comments


Explanation:
In support of ruffinus
I worked as a secretary in a large company and had to deal with a lot of questions related to personnel. Everyone had a grade and according to their grade their minimum salary was established by "convention collective".
This is what I understand.

Miranda Joubioux
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salary supplement rate


Explanation:
this rate --it can be more rates in fact ---is a percentage increase added to the base salary by multiplying its amount with a subunitary coefficient corresponding to each supplement. So if you'll have X as base salary, for instance X*v would be a supplement rewarding you for your previous overall time of employment(experience) or in the field , X*k is for your position, X*d-if you perform a dangerous job, X*n-for overtime work during te month,X*s-- if you perform a very stressful job and so on. At least in the public sector this is the way how the use the "coefficients",but the base varies and the calculation is a bit more complicate. I Hope it will help.

Vandor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Salary supplement rate, or just salary supplement, seems to make sense and generates google hits. Grade is also a good answer, but I think I'll go with this.