KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

céder le contrôle

English translation: to hand over the reins


14:39 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: céder le contrôle
La famille X serait prête à céder le contrôle du Groupe(l'entreprise) si une offre d’au moins xxxx roupies lui est faite. Soit près du double du cours actuel.
Shooting
Mauritius
English translation:to hand over the reins
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Gabriel Francesch
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4relinquish controlMatthewLaSon
4yield controlAttorney DC Bar
4release control
Rob Grayson
4to hand over the reinsGabriel Francesch
4sell the controling interests
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
3cede control
veratek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to hand over the reins


Explanation:
suggestion

Gabriel Francesch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Looks good, depends on register translator wants.
2 mins

disagree  rkillings: No, this is about ownership and voting control of a company: not who is driving the carriage, but who owns it.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sell the controling interests


Explanation:
they will sell their shares at an excellent price only

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: or sell their shareholding / sell their majority shareholding
38 mins
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Attorney DC Bar: "interest', singular. ControLLing. But you don't have to stray this far from the French. It's perfectly natural in English to talk about yielding or, as rkillings suggested, ceding control of a company. I suggest you google 'ceded control of the company'.
2 days2 hrs
  -> interest it is. Selebi's interests too?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
release control


Explanation:
Another suggestion...

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: Hi Rob. If you google "céder le contrôle du Groupe" there is lots to suggestion it's about selling off a majority stake/shareholding \ true!
41 mins
  -> Hi Julie, I agree that my suggestion is a little looser, although I think the context makes clear that "selling a controlling interest" is what it's talking about.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yield control


Explanation:
Or 'give up control'.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Or even 'cede control'.
1 hr
  -> Yes, that's even better.

disagree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: you donot have to sell to yield. They mean selling here. You can give power of attorney to vote on your behalf and thus still yield control and still retain the shareholding majority! The only way to really cede control is to sell!
1 day14 hrs
  -> Sure you do. A controlling interest is a percentage. You yield control by disposing of enough shares to give the buyer control. If you've got enough shares, you've got control.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cede control


Explanation:
I also like it, I think it should be a separate suggestion

veratek
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relinquish control


Explanation:
Hello,

Many ghits for this.

céder = to relinquish/yield/give up

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175