KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

grandissant les risques

English translation: expanding the risks covered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grandissant les risques
English translation:expanding the risks covered
Entered by: Adam Thomson

16:28 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business contract
French term or phrase: grandissant les risques
Clause in a business contract:

"Le Fournisseur pour l'exécution des travaux d'installation désignés dans le présent contrat doit avant de commencer lesdits travaux justifier de la souscription au (country) d'une assurance grandissant les risques par la production d'une police d'assurance ou d'une note de couverture contractée auprès d'une ou plusieurs entreprises (national) d'assurance."

Not sure what "grandissant les risques" means in this context. It doesn't seem logical to say "increasing the risks" or similar. Maybe it means "increasing risk cover"?

Insights please.
Adam Thomson
expanding the risks covered
Explanation:
additional risks are to be covered. The service providers are covered by a policy but special circunstances necessitate special insurance cover.
Selected response from:

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Grading comment
Yes, I think "expanding. . ." is right in this case. Thank you L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen for your input. Thanks also to Chris Pott for initiating the push in the right direction.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4covering the risks
Chris Pott
3expanding the risks covered
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
covering the risks


Explanation:
It could be a typo for "garantissant". Just a thought.

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: By jove, Chris Pott, I think you've got it! The French text in the contract doesn't seem perfectly native (although I'm not a good judge of that). Let's see what others think. . .


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: I'd say this is the most likely case, too, Chris
20 mins

agree  Attorney DC Bar: Another dictaphone typist bites the dust.
41 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
53 mins

agree  Anne de Freyman: indeed
1 hr

agree  MMFORREST
16 hrs

disagree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: it says GRANDISSANT LES RIQUES not couvrant les riques
1 day13 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expanding the risks covered


Explanation:
additional risks are to be covered. The service providers are covered by a policy but special circunstances necessitate special insurance cover.

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Yes, I think "expanding. . ." is right in this case. Thank you L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen for your input. Thanks also to Chris Pott for initiating the push in the right direction.