KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

a retrouvé la flamme

English translation: Reignite the spark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Retrouver la flamme
English translation:Reignite the spark
Entered by: Sandra Petch

16:44 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: a retrouvé la flamme
Hi

This describes a brand which is enjoying plenty of success.

"X connaît un grand succès car nous avons retrouvé la flamme des réussites passées."

The first thing that popped into my mind was the rather obvious "rekindled the flame of its past achievements" (avoiding using "success" twice). Now I'm thinking that "flamme" is more a state of mind, an energy, a drive. And in this case would "rekindle the flame" work as well?

Many thanks!
Sandra Petch
reignited the spark
Explanation:
Another suggestion. Maybe:

"We've reignited the spark behind earlier truimphs/successes which is why X is (now) such a big hit".



Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
I like this. Thank you John and everyone for your ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rediscovered the passion
Victoria Burns
4recovered enthousiasmEtienne Muylle Wallace
3reignited the sparkJohn Peterson
3recovered the dynamism
Eutychus
3rediscovered the secret of past success
Transitwrite


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recovered the dynamism


Explanation:
just an alternative. Rekindling the flame does sound a bit like a love affair...

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recovered enthousiasm


Explanation:
why not?

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rediscovered the passion


Explanation:
I think 'rediscovered' works well here

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: recover is you "lost it".Rediscover is more pationate I think.
1 min
  -> Exactly. Thanks L.J.!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Thanks Assimina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rediscovered the secret of past success


Explanation:
you could use thriving as a synonym for successful at the beginning of the phrase: X is thriving....

Transitwrite
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reignited the spark


Explanation:
Another suggestion. Maybe:

"We've reignited the spark behind earlier truimphs/successes which is why X is (now) such a big hit".





John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
I like this. Thank you John and everyone for your ideas.