KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

d'apporter à...

English translation: to contribute


08:49 Jan 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Company takeover/turnaround
French term or phrase: d'apporter à...
"Afin de permettre de réaliser les investissements nécessaires et de stabiliser la structure financière de XXXX France, il est envisagé :
- ...rachat de créances...
- d'apporter notre créance actuelle d'un montant de €X.XXX.XXX ainsi que la créance que [company taking over the struggling company] aura ainsi rachetée à YYYYY [a creditor], à une augmentation de capital destinée à recapitaliser XXXX France;
- d'investir..."

I think there's a word missing; I don't really get the full general idea.
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:to contribute
Explanation:
I let you find the exact wording in EN but confirm that the sentence is fine in FR: the increase in share capital will be made through the incorporation of the debt.
The company will contribute both debts / loans in a share capital increase...
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to contributeBusterK
4increase from .... to .....
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
2cover
Claire Cox


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to contribute


Explanation:
I let you find the exact wording in EN but confirm that the sentence is fine in FR: the increase in share capital will be made through the incorporation of the debt.
The company will contribute both debts / loans in a share capital increase...

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Yes, to put both "créances" towards the increase in capital
2 hrs
  -> thanks, créance is always tricky ;-)

agree  rkillings: or, 'to make contributions ... to a capital increase'. 'in the amount of the €XX owed to us by ... as well as the receivable to be purchased from'.
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cover


Explanation:
is how understand it - they'll cover their current debts by increasing the share capital and so inject more money into the company

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BusterK: "incorporer une créance" doesn't inject any money. It is money that has already been injected and that the company decides not to claim any longer but to include in the sahre capital...
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increase from .... to .....


Explanation:
This is what is meant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 10:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d'apporter ......... à une augmentation......

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14