KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

chargé d'affaires

English translation: Account Director/Account Executive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chargé d'affaires
English translation:Account Director/Account Executive
Entered by: Michael GREEN

09:02 Jan 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: chargé d'affaires
This title is common enough in the diplomatic field, but it is also used in a business context, as is the case here, where the Key Accounts Manager (Directeur Grands Comptes) is described in a tender document as "Chargé d'Affaires".
I am reluctant to use the French phrase, since this is NOT a diplomatic context (and to complicate matters, the tender is being submitted to an Embassy).
"Account Manager" or "Project Manager" come to mind, but these imply a management position below the person's status as Directeur ...
"Business Manager" (KudoZ glossary) seems inappropriate here too.
Any other ideas will be gratefully received !
Michael GREEN
France
Account Director/Account Executive
Explanation:
This is also used in the advertising world...
Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks Ian.
This is certainly the best option
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Account Director/Account Executive
Ian Davies
3 +1business representative
Transitwrite


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Account Director/Account Executive


Explanation:
This is also used in the advertising world...

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks Ian.
This is certainly the best option
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Ian, but as I hoped to make clear in the question, I'm looking for a "higher-status" term : an impossible quest perhaps ! I may opt for Account Director, faute de mieux :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Prefer 'account executive' (*lower case*). There is no higher-status term for this function. The status comes with the title (*upper case*) of the person who fills it.
16 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business representative


Explanation:
just a last idea, Michael.

Transitwrite
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Sharon - all contributions are welcome !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rupali_k
22 hrs