KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

s'est imposée par

English translation: to make one's mark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'imposer
English translation:to make one's mark
Entered by: Claire Cox

11:23 Jan 14, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: s'est imposée par
X, Société totalement indépendante, s'est imposée par son professionnalisme et son dynamisme comme opérateur global de services. Depuis 1980, nous avons adopté une politique de développement et d'implantations régionales ...
Shooting
Mauritius
has made its mark
Explanation:
one possibility
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci Claire
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5has made its mark
Claire Cox
3has made a name for itself because of itsMatthewLaSon
3has distinguished itself
veratek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
has made its mark


Explanation:
one possibility

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Merci Claire

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaila Kamath
3 mins
  -> Thanks Shaila

agree  ST Translations
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Transitwrite
31 mins

agree  Attorney DC Bar
3 hrs

agree  veratek
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has distinguished itself


Explanation:
although "has made its mark" is closer to the original, this is another sugg withing the marketing context

veratek
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has made a name for itself because of its


Explanation:
Hello,

This is what I'd say.

The company has made a name for itself because of...

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175