KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

fédérateur des énergies

English translation: harnesses energy


09:00 Jan 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: fédérateur des énergies
Notre stratégie repose sur un management fédérateur des énergies de nos collaborateurs qualifiés et motivés. Nous avons pour ambition de développer nos compétences et d'assurer une veille technologique efficace.
Shooting
Mauritius
English translation:harnesses energy
Explanation:
Something along the lines of:

a management style that harnasses the energy of our highly qualified and motivated employees...

youtsd - Contributions - Youth for Sustainable Development
"YFSD harnesses the energy of young people [..] their work is critically important." Dr. Saviak Maria "Working with YFSD has allowed me to meet the new ...
youthsd.wetpaint.com/account/youtsd/history?offset=40&maxResults=20 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

French Foodie
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Mara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4harnesses energyFrench Foodie
4gathering together the efforts of ...
Transitwrite
3 +1energy-harnessing
Victoria Burns


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
harnesses energy


Explanation:
Something along the lines of:

a management style that harnasses the energy of our highly qualified and motivated employees...

youtsd - Contributions - Youth for Sustainable Development
"YFSD harnesses the energy of young people [..] their work is critically important." Dr. Saviak Maria "Working with YFSD has allowed me to meet the new ...
youthsd.wetpaint.com/account/youtsd/history?offset=40&maxResults=20 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

French Foodie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Mara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanDhu: Yes, good; "fédérer" is commonly rendered "to unify" - perhaps "harnessing efforts and developing synergy"?
9 mins
  -> thanks IanDhu

agree  B D Finch
1 hr
  -> thanks BD Finch

agree  Philippa: Nice solution, tho' I agree it would be good to include the "unify" sense of "fédérer", maybe "harnesses the combined energy" would work?
1 hr
  -> Thanks Philippa! In addition to "utilize", one of the meanings of harness is to "tie together", so I think it can stand alone if need be. Otherwise, your or Ian suggestions can work, too.

agree  Sandra Petch: Nice
1 hr
  -> thanks Sandra :-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
energy-harnessing


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-01-15 09:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do?contentTy...

"Title: Sanitary landfill energy harnessing and applications...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-01-15 09:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without the hyphen it seems - 'energy harnessing'

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: The example seems inappropriate and Mara has already hit the nail on the head.
45 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment. The example wasn't meant to fit the context exactly, just show how this term can be used in a sentence with the same sort of meaning. In my opinion, what we are looking for here is an adjective, not a conjugated verb.

agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks L.J.!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gathering together the efforts of ...


Explanation:
here's my penny's worth

Transitwrite
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27