KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

pépites

English translation: nuggets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pépites
English translation:nuggets
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

13:12 Feb 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / biotechnology
French term or phrase: pépites
► Si, il existe des biotech technologiques ou de services, qui vendent à des clients qui paient ! Inutile d’attendre 10 ans pour savoir si elles vont générer du cash. Elles ont droit à des financements adaptés. Et si elles devenaient les ***pépites des fonds technologiques généralistes***.


Part of the description of a speech in a conference programme.

Should 'pépites' simply be translated as 'nuggets' here? Or something else? I'm not sure.

MTIA!!



Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
nuggets
Explanation:
You're bang on the nail Sheila, it seems to me
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their answers and comments!

Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nuggets
fourth
5gold in its pure, original shapeEllen Kraus
2 +1rare finds
John Di Rico


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pépites (in this context)
rare finds


Explanation:
just a guess

John Di Rico
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Bruch: This sounds the best to my ears / you get there by a chain of logic: Nuggets are rare finds.... , Fourth's (and your initial) inclination is a close second.
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pépites (in this context)
gold in its pure, original shape


Explanation:

pépite - c`est un morceau d`or pur naturel sans gangue; gold hunters come across it in brooks for instance.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pépites (in this context)
nuggets


Explanation:
You're bang on the nail Sheila, it seems to me

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their answers and comments!

Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: also came up recently in the French-German forum
40 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
56 mins

agree  translatol: A metaphor that can be kept.
57 mins

agree  sporran
3 hrs