KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

risque de débouché

English translation: oversupply risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:risque de débouché
English translation:oversupply risk
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

16:40 Mar 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: risque de débouché
Analysis of existing and planned power plants in various countries, with a view to finding expansion opportunities:

This phrase appears several times:

-risque de débouché si le projet de 2,4 GW de CCG ou une nouvelle centrale nucléaire se concrétisent
- une zone offrant des possibilités, mais avec un risque de débouché au-delà du court terme, surtout pour des grosses centrales
- un risque très fort de débouché, compte tenu de la faible place disponible et du volume de projets en cours
-une zone peu propice à l’implantation d’une tranche charbon de 900 MW compte tenu du risque de débouché

Just can't get my head around the meaning

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
oversupply risk
Explanation:
débouché = outlet. No place for the power to flow (i.e., be sold) if those other projects get built as well.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
This seems the most likely, and fits for all occurrences of the phrase. Thanks for everyone's input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1oversupply riskrkillings
3 +1discharge risk
Anne de Freyman
4likelihood of successCharles Hawtrey
2possibility for the market to open up/market outletMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
likelihood of success


Explanation:
adapted as necessary to the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-03-11 17:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a curious term that is maybe more "argotique" than literary. Try "risque de débouché" on gsearch.fr and you will see (there are only 6 or 7 on the FR-FR option). http://virus77kzk.skyrock.com/5.html is an example of the positive outcome likelihood, or http://www.rap2k.com/buzz-18927-eminem-kim-proof.html .

Charles Hawtrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sueaberwoman: Possibly, although the expression sounds more like a roundabout way of saying there's a LIMITED likelihood of success.
14 mins
  -> Thanks. It does in fact mean the opposite in many cases i.e. that there's a good chance of it happening. See note above.

neutral  Claire Cox: I just can't see how this would work in the last point on Wendy's list - it is very odd though!
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discharge risk


Explanation:
Le terme "débouché" peut également vouloir dire "discharge" (cf. GDT), ce qui colle dans le contexte d'une centrale. Voir le lien. Le reste du texte en dira peut-être plus.


    Reference: http://portfolio.epri.com/Project.aspx?id=3507&product_id=P5...
Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claire Cox: I think it's unlikely, especially in points 2 and 3 - I would expect rejets for discharges if it was. However, it is a very odd usage!
3 mins
  -> That's why I think the source text is a mistranlsation... It was worth a shot in case the rest of the text gave more clues

agree  sueaberwoman: This certainly seems to confirm:..ajouter une turbine à vapeur à condensation..permettant de valoriser sous forme électrique la vapeur ne trouvant plus de débouché thermique.. www.cre.fr/fr/content/download/4384/89176/file/questions-ré...
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
possibility for the market to open up/market outlet


Explanation:
Hello,

débouché = outlet/opening out on???

Could "risque" be referring to something positive?

risque de gagner de l'argent = chance to win money

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oversupply risk


Explanation:
débouché = outlet. No place for the power to flow (i.e., be sold) if those other projects get built as well.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
This seems the most likely, and fits for all occurrences of the phrase. Thanks for everyone's input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Your'e probably right. I knew that it had something to do with "outlet."
17 hrs