KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

projet social

English translation: social project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:projet social
English translation:social project
Entered by: margaret caulfield

08:23 Mar 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: projet social
I'm having trouble translating "projet social" in this context:

La création de XXX en XXXX, sur la base de l'actionnariat salarié, se voulait, selon la vision de son fondateur, XXX, un projet social où la participation des salariés au capital se conjuguait avec une culture d'inovation, d'entrepreneuriat et de solidarité. Dès l'origine, la culture de XXX s'est enracinée dans une approche responsable et humaniste...

Thanks!
Ysabel812
social project
Explanation:
I'd translate this one literally. They both mean the same in different languages.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, and thanks for everyone's contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4social projectmargaret caulfield
4 +2social mandateAndre Muise
4 +1social corporate projectxxxdholmes
3 +2employee financial participation schemeAlain Pommet
4social program
Katarina Peters
4soft project
gabuss
4employee benefit project
Expialidocious
4a project involving the community of workers
Nadia Ayoub
4social partnership strategy
fourth


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social corporate project


Explanation:
Would seem to fit quite well....

xxxdholmes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: I really like this because it covers both options of social being the company or literally social - in any case it's exactly what it is!
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a project involving the community of workers


Explanation:
If you want more clarity.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
social project


Explanation:
I'd translate this one literally. They both mean the same in different languages.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, and thanks for everyone's contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teri Szucs
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Teri

neutral  writeaway: am not so sure literal works. (rarely does in Fr ;-) ). are you so sure 'projet' is project and that social is social? (forgot to include the last part) any refs?
15 mins
  -> Only my own, fairly extensive experience in business.

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: It is indeed a true project as the rest of the sentence indicates.
16 mins
  -> Thanks, NewCal. You've just given me back my confidence!

neutral  juliebarba: I've opted for Dianne's because I can't decide between social and corporate, but I really couldn't see a reason why project wouldn't be project here and I don't think it's a word that needs to be backed up!
54 mins
  -> OK.

agree  Zofia Wislocka: simpler is better; the principle of the project is explained IN the paragraph :)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zofia

agree  mariavaz
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, mariavaz

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social partnership strategy


Explanation:
Less than a collective; a policy or proposal; not a partnership as such.

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
4 mins
  -> Thank you CJ

disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Not a strategy but a true project, the rest of the sentence does prove it.
15 mins
  -> Morning Newcal. I can't see your objection.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social mandate


Explanation:
Here is my translation attempt (and syntactic reworking) of the first sentence:

When XXX founded XXX in XXXX on the basis of employee stock ownership, (his/her) vision of the company incorporated a social mandate whereby employees’ stake in capital was combined with a culture of innovation, entrepreneurship and solidarity.

Andre Muise
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patrice

agree  Yolanda Broad: I like this one!
392 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employee financial participation scheme


Explanation:
What we are talking about here is money. The owner wants to get the workforce involved by offering them shares that will give them more of it.

If you mention 'social' otherwise it evokes a different meaning to a majority of English speakers, although it may be true that 'social partners' etc is beginning to make some inroads into English -but isn't this a result of translators scratching their heads and 'inventing' neologisms through literal translations for want of an 'easy' translation?

Personally, I try to steer clear of using the word 'social' when talking about the workplace.


http://www.zds.si/uploads/files/Angleske_strani/TOBEQU Finan...

Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
44 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway

agree  Yolanda Broad
392 days
  -> Thanks Yolanda

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employee benefit project


Explanation:
Another one for the pot!

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soft project


Explanation:
une autre option que nous donne le Glossaire de la Banque Mondiale

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social program


Explanation:
simply.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: is what is given on IATE at least but in a different context.
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway